uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #69568

Other: Request

MRS. POLK STATES THAT SHE HAS A PROBLEM BY THE SIDE OF HER DRIVEWAY AND MAILBOX. THE WATER RUNOFF POOLS AT THIS SPOT CAUSING A SMALL POND EFFECT. WHEN THE WATER WAS COLDER THIS AREA FROZE CAUSING A HAZARD.

History

1/22/1997 05:00:00 Closed by Anonymous

1/22/1997 05:00:00 Anonymous inspected this Location

The problem described in comments appears to be caused by the driveway pipe being buried and inoperable. Mr. Polk was contacted on 1/28/97 and informed that the "property owner" is responsible for maintaining their driveways and culverts. Mr. Polk accepted this explanation without argument and said he would deal with the problem. none

1/22/1997 05:00:00 Opened by Anonymous

715 S Meadowbrook DR

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47401
Latitude39.158485412598
Longitude-86.486793518066
Neighborhood AssociationHOOSIER ACRES NEIGHBORHOOD ASSOCIATION
TownshipPerry

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory