uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #71043

Sidewalk Snow Removal: Request

SEE ATTACHED COMPLAINT FILLED OUT BY STANCOMBE. SHE STATES THAT THE BUILDING & YARD FLOOD WHEN THE WATER COMES OVER THE DITCH LOCATED AT THE HOUSE ABOVE HER HOUSE.

Most tickets of this type should be closed within 2 days, although some cases may be longer. 0 days have already passed.

History

6/6/1996 05:00:00 Anonymous commented on this case.

Walked site with Ms Carolyn Stancombe. The county has installed a large culvert across her property in an effort to help the drainage. The inlet to this culvert is located North West of her property and at the edge of a wooded hollow. This inlet becomes obstructed with material from the woods, such as leaves, limbs and trash from up stream property owners. I have informed Todd Stevenson the Head Engineer for Monroe County of this problem and he will look into this matter in the near future. Contacted Todd Stevenson. He said that this was a county problem and that the city was not responsible. Todd has been working with Ms Stancombe, but the problem has not been solved as of this time.

6/6/1996 05:00:00 Closed by Anonymous

6/6/1996 05:00:00 Anonymous inspected this Location

Walked site with Ms Carolyn Stancombe. The county has installed a large culvert across her property in an effort to help the drainage. The inlet to this culvert is located North West of her property and at the edge of a wooded hollow. This inlet becomes obstructed with material from the woods, such as leaves, limbs and trash from up stream property owners. I have informed Todd Stevenson the Head Engineer for Monroe County of this problem and he will look into this matter in the near future. Contacted Todd Stevenson. He said that this was a county problem and that the city was not responsible. Todd has been working with Ms Stancombe, but the problem has not been solved as of this time.

6/6/1996 05:00:00 Opened by Anonymous

804 W RALSTON DR

CityBloomington
StateIN

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed7/13/2011Excessive Growth
closed4/25/2003Unsafe Buildings
closed12/11/1996Sidewalk Snow Removal