uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Can't Fix #126989

Other: Complaint

Phone Call: standing water in back yard

Assigned to
Jo Stong

Attachments

See all thumbnails
6/28/2012
518d311903d9d 6/28/2012
518d311905ccc 6/28/2012
518d311907bfd 6/28/2012
518d311909b39 6/28/2012

History

7/31/2012 08:31:03 Closed by Jo Stong

7/24/2012 08:30:53 Jo Stong followed up on this ticket

Mr. Sinn called again: "Nothing has been done." Referred him to Jane Fleig again. Closing complaint for now.

7/16/2012 14:03:13 Jo Stong followed up on this ticket

Mr. Sinn called today, said water is gone. He said yard might need some fill and topsoil. He will wait a week. I told him I would see if Jane Fleig had any further info.

7/10/2012 00:00:00 Jo Stong followed up on this ticket

Received email from Jane Fleig, who confirmed that there is a 2" supply line running through there serving a building to the north. Line must be leaking. She says crews will get to it as soon as they can. Printed email, put in file. Called Mr. Sinn, explained situation. Gave him Jane's contact info.

6/27/2012 04:00:00 Jo Stong inspected this Location

Met owner at property, took photos. A storm drain runs directly under where the standing water is. Water is clear and so is moving although I could not see that. I suspect a water line break. Emailed Jane Fleig @Utilities.

6/26/2012 18:30:47 Anonymous assigned this case to Jo Stong

6/26/2012 18:30:47 Opened by Anonymous

409 S Swain AVE

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47401
Latitude39.162689208984
Longitude-86.515007019043
Neighborhood AssociationElm Heights
TownshipPerry

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed3/31/2017Parking Permits
closed10/23/2012Recycling
closed11/28/2011Trash
closed8/31/2010Trash
closed10/27/2009Trash
closed10/16/2007Trash
closed4/4/2005Recycling
closed1/10/2005Recycling
closed1/10/2005Recycling
closed11/3/2004Recycling
closed10/4/2004Recycling
closed8/12/2002Yard Waste
closed7/2/2002Sewer Problems (Sanitary Sewers)
closed10/9/2001Sidewalk Snow Removal
closed8/13/2001Recycling
closed10/4/2000Sewer Problems (Sanitary Sewers)
closed12/8/1997Recycling