uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #132202

Sidewalk & Curb Complaints:

Other: I have called several times over the last 3 years to report a dangerous curb on our street corner. Last summer a young child was injured when they hit the broken curb and fell. Please take care of this soon. The standing water each winter makes it more and more of a hazard as the cement freezes and thaws constantly there. Perhaps you could eliminate the standing water and prevent another deteriorated curb situation in the future. Your quick response would very much be appreciated. Thank you.

Assigned to
Tony Eads

History

9/27/2013 08:50:25 Closed by Kathleen Powell

I also called Sherill Curry and let her know that this was on CBU asphalt list to be blacktoped. Customer was very pleased with this.

9/27/2013 08:46:32 Closed by Kathleen Powell

CBU supervisor said this is on an asphalt list to be blacktoped

9/10/2013 15:25:35 Anonymous followed up on this ticket

Field work and design are complete and project is now ready for construction.

9/10/2013 15:25:12 Anonymous assigned this case to Tony Eads

9/3/2013 15:31:47 Anonymous contacted Anonymous

I met with Mr. Curry at the problem site to understand the problem. I am going to take grade shots to determine a solution.

8/28/2013 08:59:58 Jane Fleig assigned this case to Anonymous

Wyatt, I know you were looking at this last week. Please follow up.

8/27/2013 14:10:40 Angie Grubb-Flick assigned this case to Jane Fleig

tony turned this over to engineering.

8/27/2013 14:08:31 Opened by Angie Grubb-Flick

8/27/2013 09:58:30 Closed by Angie Grubb-Flick

Tony went out and looked at this, he turned it over to Engineering to see what they could do with this

8/16/2013 13:02:26 Danna Workman assigned this case to Angie Grubb-Flick

6/11/2013 12:46:25 Danna Workman inspected this Location

Joe inspected, drainage issue Tom Axsom notified to inspect. Citizen has been updated on all info.

6/10/2013 14:25:29 Adam Wason assigned this case to Danna Workman

Danna, Could you have someone inspect this corner/curb?

6/5/2013 15:27:36 Anonymous assigned this case to Anonymous

6/5/2013 15:27:36 Opened by Anonymous

1201 E Benson CT

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47401
Latitude39.124282836914
Longitude-86.517425537109
Neighborhood AssociationSherwood Oaks Neighbors
TownshipPerry

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed10/13/2014Traffic Related Complaints
closed9/18/2000Trash