uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Can't Fix #135039

Drainage or Runoff: Request

Email: I received an email from Ms. Henderson stating the following: "Hi Jane. I want to post you on the condition of the storm water drain beehive in the City's drainage easement within the Brigs Bend cul de sac in Hyde Park. Specifically, I want to bring to your attention to the erosion around the beehive at the northeast corner of the two lots you looked at last year (2712 Olcott and 2737 E. Brigs Bend). On September 10, we had another heavy rain that created a flash flood in our back yard, flooding nearly up to our deck and again flooding Ginny Field’s storage unit under the house (the debris line on her door was just below the 25" mark, the highest level we’ve seen the water rise to). As you can see from the attached photos, the ground around the beehive is cratering as a result of the water erosion. This area is of increasing concern with regard to the potential hazard it presents to children, landscapers, and others who go near. Would you be able to take a look at it and advise? Also, could you please take a look at two small but growing holes (and a third depressed area that seems to be sinking) in the south corner of our lots near the tall, narrow green cable box. We are concerned that the this may be indicative of soil washing out along the storm water drain line. Again, your advice is appreciated."

Assigned to
Jane Fleig

History

12/20/2013 13:06:17 Closed by Jane Fleig

I informed Ms. Henderson and Patrick that this is not something we can fix.

12/20/2013 13:05:28 Jane Fleig followed up on this ticket

I sent an email to Ms. Henderson letting her know we rechecked all the pipes in her side and back yard and do not see any serious issues with the pipe. So we do not know what may be causing the holes to appear. I advised her again that her neighborhood may want to have a contractor come in and look at it.

12/4/2013 13:53:17 Jane Fleig followed up on this ticket

Patrick received an email from Council member Rollo indicating Ms. Henderson emailed him for help with the issues occurring in the "city easement." I prepared a memo to Patrick explaining the long history of this area and he was going to discuss it with Dave Rollo.

11/26/2013 14:25:00 Jane Fleig followed up on this ticket

Scott D. informed me he was unable to get the DVD to work for the previous camera work performed. He went out there a couple weeks ago and ran the camera north from Brigs Bend and didn't see problems with the pipe but found a manhole structure that has been covered over by the holes forming in the side yard. But he also didn't see any problems with the manhole so we still don't know what's causing the holes to form. I emailed Ms Henderson and gave her this information and advised her again to have a contractor come assess and possibly perform repairs for the neighborhood.

11/8/2013 09:42:18 Jane Fleig followed up on this ticket

Scott D. indicated he has video of those pipes and will find it for me.

11/7/2013 09:41:48 Jane Fleig followed up on this ticket

I emailed Ms. Henderson and her neighbor to inform them I was trying to find the video information from the storm pipes that I was sure we had done in the past, to see if there were any problems noted at that time.

11/1/2013 09:40:17 Jane Fleig inspected this Location

I inspected the area and noticed there is quite a bit of erosion around the manhole and noticed a few spots along the pipe where holes are forming.

10/30/2013 13:13:20 Jane Fleig followed up on this ticket

I emailed Ms Henderson and told her I have been on vacation but will try to look at it today or tomorrow. NOTE: This is an area I have looked at and met with neighbors numerous times in the last few years. The neighbors feel it is is the city's responsibility to maintain the area but we have informed them it is simply a drainage easement and not the responsibility of the City (per Vickie Renfrow).

10/30/2013 13:10:13 Jane Fleig assigned this case to Jane Fleig

10/30/2013 13:10:13 Opened by Jane Fleig

2737 E Brigs BND

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47401
Latitude39.143749237061
Longitude-86.486381530762
TownshipPerry

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed7/16/2021Sewer Problems (Storm Sewers)
open7/8/2021Drainage or Runoff
closed9/3/2019Sewer Problems (Storm Sewers)
closed6/15/2017Recycling
closed4/11/2012Recycling
closed6/18/2008Yard Waste
closed6/12/2008Yard Waste
closed6/12/2002Trash
closed5/8/2002Trash
closed1/23/2002Trash
closed7/18/2001Trash
closed5/9/2001Recycling
closed2/14/2001Trash
closed8/2/2000Trash
closed5/28/1997Recycling
closed2/5/1997Recycling
closed1/8/1997Recycling