5/16/2016 11:03:09 Closed by Andrew Cibor
Sent the following email to Ms. Hamilton: Thank you for taking the time to submit your comment regarding the E 10th Street (State Road 45) and N Smith Road intersection via the City's uReport system. This section of 10th Street is a state highway (SR 45) and per state code, Indiana Department of Transportation (INDOT) is responsible for such things as traffic signals on their highways. The City previously inquired with INDOT about the potential of installing a traffic signal at this intersection and INDOT reported that the warrants to install a signal were not met so they would not support installation. If you would like to inquire with INDOT about the possibility I encourage you to contact the INDOT Seymour District: http://www.in.gov/indot/2706.htm.