10/10/2017 09:56:36 Closed by Anonymous
Already prioritized by Council Sidewalk Committee.
Other: We recently moved to Bloomington and chose specifically to live within walking distance to our daughter's school, we're within a mile. Unfortunately, there's no viable route to her school b/c there are no sidewalks adjacent to University Elementary on 10th street. This is a significant issue for the surrounding community. We're new so I don't have all the numbers but there are at least 10 students at University in our neighborhood alone and based it's a safe assumption that the neighboring neighborhoods have a large number of students who are not currently provided with a safe alternative. For a city with a great walkable/bikable reputation I would expect this to be a high priority for our city. This is also a common route for cyclists (recreational and competitive) and seems like it would have already been addressed. Please advise.
Already prioritized by Council Sidewalk Committee.
City | Bloomington |
---|---|
State | IN |
Latitude | 39.173187255859 |
Longitude | -86.482299804688 |
Status | Case Date | Category | |
---|---|---|---|
closed | 1/10/2018 | Traffic Suggestions | |
closed | 5/16/2016 | Traffic Suggestions |