uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #158060

Trails: Complaint

Mayor Email: Here is the content of the email we received at the Mayor's office. "The electric company’s tree trimming crew was recently working along the B-Line trail and they left a lot of debris in the storm water ditch. Along with the debris that was already there, the ditch is now clogged such that water overflows and floods the trail. This is close to light pole number 83, a short distance south of the driveway that connects the convention center parking lots (i.e., a short distance north of Second Street). It would be a simple matter for two workers with shovels and a truck to clear the debris out of the ditch."

Assigned to
JD Boruff

History

4/5/2017 17:42:56 Closed by Paula McDevitt

The tree trimming debris has been cleaned up.

Sent notification to Anonymous, JD Boruff
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=158060 Closed by Paula McDevitt The tree trimming debris has been cleaned up.

4/4/2017 10:39:05 Paula McDevitt assigned this case to JD Boruff

JD - please confirm this was cleaned up.

Sent notification to Anonymous, JD Boruff
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=158060 Paula McDevitt assigned this case to Jd Boruff You can use the link to follow progress on this case. JD - please confirm this was cleaned up.

2/14/2017 16:52:00 Paula McDevitt commented on this case.

Operations determined Duke had done the work. They called Duke to have them come back out and clean up the site. Staff schedule to go out and inspect the site this week.

Sent notification to Anonymous, Paula McDevitt
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=158060 Paula McDevitt commented on this case. Operations determined Duke had done the work. They called Duke to have them come back out and clean up the site. Staff schedule to go out and inspect the site this week.

2/8/2017 16:06:00 Paula McDevitt commented on this case.

I sent report to Operations staff to inspect and follow up.

Sent notification to Anonymous, Paula McDevitt
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=158060 Paula McDevitt commented on this case. I sent report to Operations staff to inspect and follow up.

2/8/2017 14:39:55 Anonymous assigned this case to Paula McDevitt

Not sure the exact address of where this ditch is, but it seems like it is right along the B-line trail where it crosses second street. Near light pole number 83. Thank you.

Sent notification to Anonymous, Paula McDevitt
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=158060 Jack McWilliams assigned this case to Paula McDevitt You can use the link to follow progress on this case. Not sure the exact address of where this ditch is, but it seems like it is right along the B-line trail where it crosses second street. Near light pole number 83. Thank you.

2/8/2017 14:39:54 Opened by Anonymous

Bloomington Rail Trail

CityBloomington
StateIN
Latitude39.161533355713
Longitude-86.536148071289

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed7/5/2020Trails
closed9/6/2018Accessibility Problem
closed8/13/2018Trails
closed7/30/2018Graffiti
closed7/26/2018Trails
closed7/25/2018Sidewalk & Curb Complaints
closed6/13/2018Biking & Walking
closed12/31/2017Sewer Problems (Sanitary Sewers)
closed10/13/2017Trails
closed7/20/2017Graffiti
closed6/26/2017Trails
closed6/5/2017Trails
closed5/1/2017Trails
closed4/27/2017Biking & Walking
closed4/17/2017Trails
closed4/9/2017Graffiti
closed3/6/2017Trails
closed3/6/2017Street Lights
closed2/3/2017Trails
closed10/17/2016Trails
closed9/29/2016Trails
closed9/8/2016Trails
closed7/30/2016Trails
closed6/15/2016Trails
closed1/14/2016Sidewalk Snow Removal
closed10/8/2015Trails
closed9/22/2015Trails
closed9/18/2015Graffiti
closed8/20/2015Trails
closed7/16/2015Trails
closed7/16/2015Trails
closed4/11/2015Other
closed4/9/2015Trails
closed11/5/2014Graffiti
closed9/23/2014Biking & Walking
closed9/3/2014Biking & Walking
closed8/19/2014Trails
closed8/19/2014Trails
closed7/28/2014Biking & Walking
closed7/18/2014Graffiti
closed7/17/2014Street Lights
closed2/16/2014Utilities Yardwork
closed10/31/2013Street Lights
closed5/6/2013Sewer Problems (Storm Sewers)
closed4/2/2013Trails
closed1/11/2013Trails
closed12/28/2012Street Snow Removal
closed12/2/2012Graffiti
closed11/8/2012Traffic Related Complaints
closed9/25/2012Street Lights
closed6/2/2012Fire Hazards
closed5/18/2012Graffiti
closed4/24/2012Trails
closed2/3/2012Trails
closed12/20/2011Graffiti