Web Form: On going problem at 1000 and 1002 East Atwater. Yard, front walkway, side yard and parking lot in back has beer cans, cups, trash and debris that neither the tenants nor the property owner clean up. The neighbors are tired of picking up trash from these properties.
- Assigned to
- Kenneth Liford
Most tickets of this type should be closed within 9 days, although some cases may be longer. 0 days have already passed.
12/13/2018 11:29:50 Closed by Kenneth Liford
Issued citations w/fines to 1000 and 1002 East Atwater for trash.
12/12/2018 16:45:44 Eric Sader assigned this case to Kenneth Liford
12/12/2018 16:18:47 Anonymous assigned this case to Eric Sader
Sent notification to Eric Sader
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=166826
Anonymous assigned this case to Eric Sader
You can use the link to follow progress on this case.
12/12/2018 16:18:47 Opened by Anonymous
Sent notification to Eric Sader
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=166826
Opened by Anonymous
Dear Constituent:
Thank you for submitting information to us via uReport. We value your input and hope that we will be able to address your questions and concerns. HAND neighborhood compliance officers will inspect the property and determine if the cited trash at this property is in violation of Bloomington Municipal Code 6.06.070 (a). In the event of a violation, the neighborhood compliance officer will issue a Notice of Violation to the property owners via first class mail and by placing a copy of the violation on the property. After the Notice of Violation is issued, the property owner and/or tenant has seven (7) days to bring the property into compliance. If the property is not brought into compliance within the initial seven (7) days, the inspector may go to daily tickets.
Thank you,
HAND staff