uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #168303

Parks & Playgrounds:

Web Form: The culvert just next to 2680 S Wexley Road (latitude 39.1399, longitude -86.5131) needs cleaning. During rain several weeks ago, the water almost came to our door. It seems that this culver is neglected all the time; when they revised the culverts several years ago, this one was omitted. Often we do not see any flow, just standing water around it.

I have a
Complaint
My comments involve
other

Attachments

See all thumbnails
4/28/2019
5cc62f10a70a7 4/28/2019

History

7/30/2019 09:55:58 Closed by Anonymous

Obstructions in culvert pipe removed

Sent notification to Anonymous, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=168303 Closed by Dave Williams Obstructions in culvert pipe removed

7/25/2019 10:07:03 Anonymous contacted Anonymous

Was this taken care of?

Sent notification to Anonymous, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=168303 Jennifer Grubbs contacted John Turnbull Was this taken care of?

4/29/2019 15:15:38 Anonymous contacted Paula McDevitt

2680 S. Wexley Road is along the east end of the Winslow trail. This is near the YMCA to give you an idea. I would be glad to look at it because it is near my home but it is not near any ballfield or tennis court or anything. I think it is that culvert when Ops redesigned that drainage. I will look at it tonight and let everyone know. It is likely to be in Marc Marotz's area to clean out...but I will check.

Sent notification to Anonymous, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=168303 John Turnbull contacted Paula McDevitt 2680 S. Wexley Road is along the east end of the Winslow trail. This is near the YMCA to give you an idea. I would be glad to look at it because it is near my home but it is not near any ballfield or tennis court or anything. I think it is that culvert when Ops redesigned that drainage. I will look at it tonight and let everyone know. It is likely to be in Marc Marotz's area to clean out...but I will check.

4/29/2019 11:43:28 Paula McDevitt assigned this case to Anonymous

Sent notification to Anonymous, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=168303 Paula McDevitt assigned this case to John Turnbull You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

4/29/2019 11:39:19 Ed Sherfield assigned this case to Paula McDevitt

Culvert at the Winslow Ball Fields Park.

Sent notification to Paula McDevitt, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=168303 Ed Sherfield assigned this case to Paula McDevitt You can use the link to follow progress on this case. Culvert at the Winslow Ball Fields Park.

4/28/2019 22:45:38 Anonymous assigned this case to Ed Sherfield

Sent notification to Ed Sherfield, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=168303 Jon Callahan assigned this case to Ed Sherfield You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

4/28/2019 19:59:11 Paula McDevitt assigned this case to Anonymous

Sent notification to Anonymous, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=168303 Paula McDevitt assigned this case to Jon Callahan You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

4/28/2019 18:54:08 Anonymous assigned this case to Paula McDevitt

Sent notification to Paula McDevitt, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=168303 Anonymous assigned this case to Paula McDevitt You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

4/28/2019 18:54:08 Opened by Anonymous

1015-1069 E 10th St, Bloomington, Indiana, 47405

CityBloomington
StateIN
Latitude39.171920776367
Longitude-86.52172088623

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory