uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #168657

Potholes, Other Street Repair:

Web Form: (see photo) Although this may look like a private driveway, it is not. This is a city alley. My property is 708, 710, and 712 N. Oolitic St. This alley runs behind it. If one looks at a City plot map, it can be seen that this is a city right-of-way running from W. 11th St. to W. 12th St, to 13th, 14th...etc. For the longest time, this alley right-of-way was unused. Then Habitat built some houses on Lindbergh, so the city reopened sections of the alley to be used by the Habitat residents. As you can see, it is paved with gravel. To my knowledge, it has never received another layer since the original. Since all the potholes around the city are being repaired, I am hoping these "potholes" can be as well. There is a large drop off from the blacktop of 12th St and we have practically constant mud in the water holes. Also, as you can see, we have grass growing through. Would it be possible to have some new gravel spread - at least on the lower section where the mud holes are? It would be greatly appreciated.

Assigned to
Danna Workman

Attachments

See all thumbnails
5/24/2019
5ce867a218619 5/24/2019

Most tickets of this type should be closed within 7 days, although some cases may be longer. 96 days have already passed.

History

8/29/2019 11:53:17 Closed by Danna Workman

Thank you for reporting, this alley is on the list for repair.

Sent notification to Danna Workman, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=168657 Closed by Danna Workman Thank you for reporting, this alley is on the list for repair.

7/8/2019 15:08:45 Danna Workman commented on this case.

Director of Operations will check into concern.

Sent notification to Danna Workman, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=168657 Danna Workman commented on this case. Director of Operations will check into concern.

5/24/2019 17:52:33 Anonymous assigned this case to Danna Workman

Sent notification to Danna Workman, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=168657 Anonymous assigned this case to Danna Workman You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

5/24/2019 17:52:33 Opened by Anonymous

700-798 N Oolitic Dr, Bloomington, Indiana, 47404

CityBloomington
StateIN
Latitude39.173988342285
Longitude-86.553405761719

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed5/14/2020City Performance
closed10/9/2019Street Lights
closed9/1/2019Biking & Walking
closed7/16/2019Potholes, Other Street Repair