uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #168743

Drainage or Runoff:

Web Form: Location - 2001 East Marilyn Drive Issue - rain water is collecting and pooling in front of our home. We believe that it is caused by drainage system built on the "high" side of the road that is poorly engineered and inadequate for this area. Solution - we would like to discuss what it would take to get a curb with an inlet that would connect to the drainage system across the road.

Assigned to
Ed Sherfield

History

7/18/2019 11:41:07 Closed by Ed Sherfield

CBU installed a catch basin to drain pool in front of house.

Sent notification to Ed Sherfield, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=168743 Closed by Ed Sherfield CBU installed a catch basin to drain pool in front of house.

7/3/2019 11:01:51 Phil Peden assigned this case to Ed Sherfield

This is the one I passed along last week.

Sent notification to Ed Sherfield, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=168743 Phil Peden assigned this case to Ed Sherfield You can use the link to follow progress on this case. This is the one I passed along last week.

7/3/2019 10:59:44 Phil Peden commented on this case.

Met with the Keoughs and discussed the issues. There is a definitely a good spot for an inlet in front of there place where it's puddling and causing damage to the pavement. I've put in a request to T&D to install an inlet there.

Sent notification to Phil Peden, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=168743 Phil Peden commented on this case. Met with the Keoughs and discussed the issues. There is a definitely a good spot for an inlet in front of there place where it's puddling and causing damage to the pavement. I've put in a request to T&D to install an inlet there.

6/4/2019 09:47:26 Phil Peden contacted Anonymous

I drove by your property and I agree an inlet, on the northside of Marilyn, seems appropriate, especially in the low point near 1917 and 1925. Infact, after studying our GIS mapping I found a structure near this location that has a solid lid and not an open grate. I'm not sure why this is not an open grate in this location. I'm not available this week to meet, but could meet next week sometime at your property.

Sent notification to Phil Peden, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=168743 Phil Peden contacted Kevin & Trudy Keough I drove by your property and I agree an inlet, on the northside of Marilyn, seems appropriate, especially in the low point near 1917 and 1925. Infact, after studying our GIS mapping I found a structure near this location that has a solid lid and not an open grate. I'm not sure why this is not an open grate in this location. I'm not available this week to meet, but could meet next week sometime at your property.

5/31/2019 08:59:45 Nancy Axsom assigned this case to Phil Peden

Reassigning to Phil.

Sent notification to Phil Peden, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=168743 Nancy Axsom assigned this case to Phil Peden You can use the link to follow progress on this case. Reassigning to Phil.

5/31/2019 08:58:45 Anonymous assigned this case to Nancy Axsom

Sent notification to Nancy Axsom, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=168743 Anonymous assigned this case to Nancy Axsom You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

5/31/2019 08:58:45 Opened by Anonymous

2001 E Marilyn DR

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47401
Latitude39.153820037842
Longitude-86.509605407715
Neighborhood AssociationSoMax
TownshipPerry

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed8/10/2021Website & Web Services Feedback
closed2/10/2021Blocked Street
closed8/29/2007Trash
closed5/23/2007Trash
closed9/4/2003Sewer Problems (Sanitary Sewers)
closed3/17/1999Trash