uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #168994

Sewer Problems (Storm Sewers):

Web Form: 3635 S. Bainbridge Dr. All three storm inlets during flash flooding events aren't able to keep up with the water demand which then sends water down our driveway. About 3 years ago a third drain was installed to help mitigate the issue but hasn't worked the way it was intended. We left for the weekend for a funeral this past weekend and the drains became clogged which then sent water down our driveway and flooded the basement for the second time this year. First time happened in November due to leaves and the leave pickup program overwhelming our storm inlets. We had a swell put in to mitigate the driveway water and it has worked well. However, when the storm drains clog, the swell is overwhelmed. Please help.

Assigned to
Kathleen Powell
Problem Type
Storm Inlet

History

6/18/2019 14:21:53 Closed by Kathleen Powell

All three storm drains have been cleaned. I called the customer and notified him and also gave him the phone number for Phil in our engineering department so he could discuss the other issue with him.

Sent notification to Kathleen Powell, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=168994 Closed by Kathleen Powell All three storm drains have been cleaned. I called the customer and notified him and also gave him the phone number for Phil in our engineering department so he could discuss the other issue with him.

6/17/2019 17:54:34 Anonymous assigned this case to Kathleen Powell

Sent notification to Kathleen Powell, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=168994 Anonymous assigned this case to Kathleen Powell You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

6/17/2019 17:54:34 Opened by Anonymous

3635 S Bainbridge DR

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47401
Latitude39.129638671875
Longitude-86.519226074219
Neighborhood AssociationSherwood Oaks Neighbors
TownshipPerry

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed1/10/2022Drainage or Runoff
closed9/3/2015Recycling
closed11/12/1999Yard Waste