uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Can't Fix #178563

Drainage or Runoff:

Other: When it rains, the entire ditch from Bainbridge to the Sherwood Oaks Park floods and encroaches on the homes in the area as well as exposing tree roots of trees close to utility poles. Run off from all surrounding streets goes into this ditch that ultimately drains into the creek at SHerwood Oaks Park and contributes to the significant flooding of that playground.

Assigned to
Tim Street

Attachments

See all thumbnails
1/11/2022
61ddbbd1a1476 1/11/2022
61ddbbebcb845 1/11/2022
61ddbc0a3b92d 1/11/2022
61ddbc1622dee 1/11/2022

History

2/8/2022 11:31:05 Closed by Tim Street

This is not something we can fix at this time but are working on it. The entire park is in a floodplain and will be prone to flooding during heavy rain events. That said we do have plans to maintain this ditch to facilitate drainage.

Sent notification to Tim Street
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=178563 Closed by Tim Street This is not something we can fix at this time but are working on it. The entire park is in a floodplain and will be prone to flooding during heavy rain events. That said we do have plans to maintain this ditch to facilitate drainage.

1/11/2022 13:11:18 Tim Street commented on this case.

Thank you. Parks is aware and is currently in the midst of acquiring a floodplain permit from IDNR to make some improvements to this ditch and drainage culvert.

Sent notification to Tim Street
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=178563 Tim Street commented on this case. Thank you. Parks is aware and is currently in the midst of acquiring a floodplain permit from IDNR to make some improvements to this ditch and drainage culvert.

1/11/2022 12:59:12 Paula McDevitt assigned this case to Tim Street

Tim - Note CBU's comments.

Sent notification to Tim Street
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=178563 Paula McDevitt assigned this case to Tim Street You can use the link to follow progress on this case. Tim - Note CBU's comments.

1/11/2022 12:34:33 Nancy Axsom assigned this case to Paula McDevitt

Stormwater channels and structures crossing private properties are the owners' responsibilities to maintain; however, CBU visited the area, today, downstream of the homes on Elliston and the area within Sherwood Oaks Park the complainant indicated would significantly flood. Attached are pictures of what was found. There appears to be significant blockages, up and downstream, at the culvert going under the park's path. Additionally, a hole has developed in the path, crossing this culvert, pointing to a potential breakdown in the pipe. Reassigning this case to Parks for further investigation and correction.

Sent notification to Paula McDevitt
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=178563 Nancy Axsom assigned this case to Paula McDevitt You can use the link to follow progress on this case. Stormwater channels and structures crossing private properties are the owners' responsibilities to maintain; however, CBU visited the area, today, downstream of the homes on Elliston and the area within Sherwood Oaks Park the complainant indicated would significantly flood. Attached are pictures of what was found. There appears to be significant blockages, up and downstream, at the culvert going under the park's path. Additionally, a hole has developed in the path, crossing this culvert, pointing to a potential breakdown in the pipe. Reassigning this case to Parks for further investigation and correction.

1/11/2022 12:19:18 Nancy Axsom uploaded an attachment.

1/11/2022 12:19:06 Nancy Axsom uploaded an attachment.

1/11/2022 12:18:35 Nancy Axsom uploaded an attachment.

1/11/2022 12:18:09 Nancy Axsom uploaded an attachment.

1/10/2022 12:44:39 Anonymous assigned this case to Nancy Axsom

Sent notification to Nancy Axsom
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=178563 Anonymous assigned this case to Nancy Axsom You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

1/10/2022 12:44:39 Opened by Anonymous

3635 S Bainbridge DR

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47401
Latitude39.129650115967
Longitude-86.519256591797
Neighborhood AssociationSherwood Oaks Neighbors
TownshipPerry

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed6/17/2019Sewer Problems (Storm Sewers)
closed9/3/2015Recycling
closed11/12/1999Yard Waste