uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #169148

Excessive Growth:

Web Form: Have not mowed area behind fence all year. Breeding ground for mosquitoes and ticks.

Assigned to
Matthew Swinney

Most tickets of this type should be closed within 9 days, although some cases may be longer. 6 days have already passed.

History

7/2/2019 11:25:30 Closed by Matthew Swinney

Property is currently in compliance.

Sent notification to Matthew Swinney
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=169148 Closed by Matthew Swinney Property is currently in compliance.

6/25/2019 14:03:53 Eric Sader assigned this case to Matthew Swinney

Sent notification to Matthew Swinney
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=169148 Eric Sader assigned this case to Matthew Swinney You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

6/25/2019 13:33:15 Anonymous assigned this case to Eric Sader

Sent notification to Eric Sader
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=169148 Anonymous assigned this case to Eric Sader You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

6/25/2019 13:33:15 Opened by Anonymous

Sent notification to Eric Sader
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=169148 Opened by Anonymous Dear Constituent: Thank you for submitting information to us via uReport. We value your input and hope that we will be able to address your questions and concerns. HAND neighborhood compliance officers will inspect the property and determine if the weeds, grass or plants are in violation of the Bloomington Municipal Code 6.06.070 (a). In the event of a violation, the neighborhood compliance officer will issue a Notice of Violation (NOV) to the property owners via first class mail and by placing a copy of the notice of violation on the property. The original Notice of Violation may be a warning or may include fines with a graduated scale from $50.00 - $150.00, and will be issued in accordance with Bloomington Municipal Code 6.06.070 (a). If the property is a rental property and it is the tenants' responsibility to maintain the lawn, the landlord must provide a copy of the signed lease to HAND during the initial seven days following the issuance of the NOV, otherwise the Landlord will remain responsible for paying the fine. After the Notice of Violation is issued, the property owner and/or tenant has seven (7) days to bring the property into compliance. If the property is not brought into compliance within the initial seven (7) days, the inspector may go to daily tickets. Please be mindful of this process while we work with your neighbors to resolve this issue. Thank you, HAND staff

2707 S Pinehurst DR

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47403
Latitude39.138233184814
Longitude-86.549179077148
Neighborhood AssociationSouthern Pines
TownshipPerry

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed4/3/2019Water Utility Problems
closed1/8/2019Water Utility Problems
closed10/26/2015Recycling
closed3/21/2013Trash
closed9/3/2008Recycling
closed8/24/2007Recycling
closed7/8/2005Trash