uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #171987

Water Quality:

Other: Our tap water has turned yellow and there is some particulate in the kitchen faucet strainer. We just noticed this today, and it seems potentially dangerous. Our address is 907 S. Manor Rd. in BL 47401. Phone 812-219-8988

Assigned to
Tyler Steury

History

3/24/2020 10:47:40 Closed by Tyler Steury

No call back or email as of 3/24/2020. If this issue is persisting, please call the Water Quality Office at (812) 349-3655.

Sent notification to Tyler Steury, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=171987 Closed by Tyler Steury No call back or email as of 3/24/2020. If this issue is persisting, please call the Water Quality Office at (812) 349-3655.

3/17/2020 13:39:17 Tyler Steury contacted Tyler Steury

Ms. Clark, I apologize for this inconvenience. We performed maintenance on the water main in your area during at the time you experienced this issue. If the problem is persisting, please flush your cold water line by removing the aerator from your kitchen faucet and running the cold water at full strength for approximately 10-15 minutes. If the issue has not been resolved by this measure please call my office or cell phone and we will promptly move to the next possible remediation step. Thank you. Sincerely, Tyler Steury CBU Water Quality Coordinator 812-349-3655 (Office) 812-361-7774 (Cellphone)

Sent notification to Tyler Steury, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=171987 Tyler Steury contacted Tyler Steury Ms. Clark, I apologize for this inconvenience. We performed maintenance on the water main in your area during at the time you experienced this issue. If the problem is persisting, please flush your cold water line by removing the aerator from your kitchen faucet and running the cold water at full strength for approximately 10-15 minutes. If the issue has not been resolved by this measure please call my office or cell phone and we will promptly move to the next possible remediation step. Thank you. Sincerely, Tyler Steury CBU Water Quality Coordinator 812-349-3655 (Office) 812-361-7774 (Cellphone)

3/17/2020 12:41:28 Anonymous assigned this case to Tyler Steury

Sent notification to Tyler Steury, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=171987 LaTreana Harrington assigned this case to Tyler Steury You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

3/13/2020 17:28:12 Anonymous assigned this case to Tom Axsom

Sent notification to Tom Axsom, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=171987 Anonymous assigned this case to Tom Axsom You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

3/13/2020 17:28:12 Opened by Anonymous

907 S Manor RD

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47401
Latitude39.157360076904
Longitude-86.521179199219
Neighborhood AssociationElm Heights
TownshipPerry

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed4/18/2016Yard Waste
closed12/31/2014Yard Waste
closed5/5/2014Yard Waste
closed9/4/2013Utilities Yardwork
closed3/11/2013Yard Waste
closed11/6/2012Yard Waste
closed4/14/2008Trash
closed3/6/2006Trash
closed7/24/2000Trash