uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Invalid #172618

Excessive Growth:

Other: Yard is incredibly overgrown with weeds a foot to two feet tall.

Assigned to
Jo Stong

Most tickets of this type should be closed within 9 days, although some cases may be longer. 2 days have already passed.

History

6/3/2020 10:02:41 Closed by Jo Stong

Not weeds. Native Indiana plants. Wooded lot.

Sent notification to Jo Stong
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=172618 Closed by Jo Stong Not weeds. Native Indiana plants. Wooded lot.

6/3/2020 10:02:26 Closed by Jo Stong

Not weeds. Native Indiana plants.

Sent notification to Jo Stong
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=172618 Closed by Jo Stong Not weeds. Native Indiana plants.

6/1/2020 09:17:13 Eric Sader assigned this case to Jo Stong

Sent notification to Jo Stong
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=172618 Eric Sader assigned this case to Jo Stong You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

5/31/2020 17:20:45 Anonymous assigned this case to Eric Sader

Sent notification to Eric Sader
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=172618 Anonymous assigned this case to Eric Sader You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

5/31/2020 17:20:45 Opened by Anonymous

Sent notification to Eric Sader
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=172618 Opened by Anonymous Dear Constituent: Thank you for submitting information to us via uReport. We value your input and hope that we will be able to address your questions and concerns. HAND neighborhood compliance officers will inspect the property and determine if the weeds, grass or plants are in violation of the Bloomington Municipal Code 6.06.070 (a). In the event of a violation, the neighborhood compliance officer will issue a Notice of Violation (NOV) to the property owners via first class mail and by placing a copy of the notice of violation on the property. The original Notice of Violation may be a warning or may include fines with a graduated scale from $50.00 - $150.00, and will be issued in accordance with Bloomington Municipal Code 6.06.070 (a). If the property is a rental property and it is the tenants' responsibility to maintain the lawn, the landlord must provide a copy of the signed lease to HAND during the initial seven days following the issuance of the NOV, otherwise the Landlord will remain responsible for paying the fine. After the Notice of Violation is issued, the property owner and/or tenant has seven (7) days to bring the property into compliance. If the property is not brought into compliance within the initial seven (7) days, the inspector may go to daily tickets. Please be mindful of this process while we work with your neighbors to resolve this issue. Thank you, HAND staff

777 N Oolitic DR

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47404
Latitude39.174083709717
Longitude-86.553886413574
Neighborhood AssociationCrescent Bend
TownshipBloomington

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
open7/1/2022Water Utility Problems
closed5/31/2020Abandoned Vehicle
closed6/21/2019Excessive Growth