uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #172890

Excessive Growth:

Other: Jackson Creek walking trail is partially closed thick bushes, thrones and tress. My daughter got injured while riding her bicycle on Jackson Creek walking trail. Please clear the walking trail and make it SAFE to walk and ride cycles. Trail IS NOW DANGEROUS TO WALK DUE TO THORNY BUSHES AND TREES

Assigned to
Mark Marotz

Most tickets of this type should be closed within 9 days, although some cases may be longer. 1 days have already passed.

History

7/1/2020 14:00:59 Closed by Mark Marotz

we have started cutting back the over growth and hope to have completed by the end of the week

Sent notification to Mark Marotz, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=172890 Closed by Mark Marotz we have started cutting back the over growth and hope to have completed by the end of the week

6/29/2020 14:47:59 Paula McDevitt assigned this case to Mark Marotz

Mark- Will you please have crews address take care of this overgrowth. If it is the responsibility of the stationary staff person have it added to his duty sheet down there.

Sent notification to Mark Marotz, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=172890 Paula McDevitt assigned this case to Mark Marotz You can use the link to follow progress on this case. Mark- Will you please have crews address take care of this overgrowth. If it is the responsibility of the stationary staff person have it added to his duty sheet down there.

6/29/2020 14:44:39 Eric Sader assigned this case to Paula McDevitt

Sent notification to Paula McDevitt, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=172890 Eric Sader assigned this case to Paula McDevitt You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

6/29/2020 14:39:29 Anonymous assigned this case to Eric Sader

Sent notification to Eric Sader, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=172890 Anonymous assigned this case to Eric Sader You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

6/29/2020 14:39:29 Opened by Anonymous

Sent notification to Eric Sader, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=172890 Opened by Anonymous Dear Constituent: Thank you for submitting information to us via uReport. We value your input and hope that we will be able to address your questions and concerns. HAND neighborhood compliance officers will inspect the property and determine if the weeds, grass or plants are in violation of the Bloomington Municipal Code 6.06.070 (a). In the event of a violation, the neighborhood compliance officer will issue a Notice of Violation (NOV) to the property owners via first class mail and by placing a copy of the notice of violation on the property. The original Notice of Violation may be a warning or may include fines with a graduated scale from $50.00 - $150.00, and will be issued in accordance with Bloomington Municipal Code 6.06.070 (a). If the property is a rental property and it is the tenants' responsibility to maintain the lawn, the landlord must provide a copy of the signed lease to HAND during the initial seven days following the issuance of the NOV, otherwise the Landlord will remain responsible for paying the fine. After the Notice of Violation is issued, the property owner and/or tenant has seven (7) days to bring the property into compliance. If the property is not brought into compliance within the initial seven (7) days, the inspector may go to daily tickets. Please be mindful of this process while we work with your neighbors to resolve this issue. Thank you, HAND staff

2640 E Creeks Edge DR

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47401
Latitude39.127593994141
Longitude-86.50072479248
TownshipPerry

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed11/16/2020Trails
closed6/29/2020Excessive Growth
closed5/30/2020Trails