uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #174207

Parks & Playgrounds:

Other: The standing water around the Sycamore tree. This water is a swamp area. It is dirty and disgusting. It is very hard to keep dogs out of it because it is a big area. It needs to be cleaned up. Maybe put a more stronger fence around the area for now. Please do something about this standing water ASAP. IT IS NOT SAFE FOR OUR DOGS!! Such a beautiful park, with an unsafe standing water!!

Assigned to
Paula McDevitt
I have a
Complaint
My comments involve
park

History

1/18/2021 12:38:54 Closed by Mark Marotz

New drainage has been installed to eliminate this problem

Sent notification to Paula McDevitt, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=174207 Closed by Mark Marotz New drainage has been installed to eliminate this problem

11/25/2020 09:39:23 Mark Marotz commented on this case.

Staff has fenced the area off and working on plans to get the drainage issue under the tree resolved over the next couple of weeks once the electrical and irrigation is all located in the area.

Sent notification to Paula McDevitt, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=174207 Mark Marotz commented on this case. Staff has fenced the area off and working on plans to get the drainage issue under the tree resolved over the next couple of weeks once the electrical and irrigation is all located in the area.

11/23/2020 18:28:24 Anonymous assigned this case to Paula McDevitt

Sent notification to Paula McDevitt, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=174207 Anonymous assigned this case to Paula McDevitt You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

11/23/2020 18:28:24 Opened by Anonymous

Switchyard Park, 1601 S Rogers St, Bloomington, IN 47403, USA

CityBloomington
StateIN
Latitude39.147705078125
Longitude-86.538436889648

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed8/26/2021Parks & Playgrounds
closed5/24/2021Parks & Playgrounds
closed4/5/2021Trails
closed7/15/2020Parks & Playgrounds