uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #174369

Water Quality:

Other: Black material coming out of my water faucets. Reporting, to make sure there aren’t any issues with water quality.

Assigned to
Tyler Steury

History

12/29/2020 10:32:53 Closed by Tyler Steury

Hydrant flushing for water quality purposes caused short term presence of particulate matter. Ms. Blair, If the issue returns please contact me directly. Sincerely, Tyler Steury Water Quality Coordinator CBU steuryt@bloomington.in.gov 812.349.3655

Sent notification to Tyler Steury, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=174369 Closed by Tyler Steury Hydrant flushing for water quality purposes caused short term presence of particulate matter. Ms. Blair, If the issue returns please contact me directly. Sincerely, Tyler Steury Water Quality Coordinator CBU steuryt@bloomington.in.gov 812.349.3655

12/23/2020 15:25:26 Tyler Steury contacted Anonymous

Ms. Blair, We have a crew in your area flushing the water main line for water quality purposes. This sometimes forces iron and organic material out through customer faucets. Please run your cold water for ten minutes to ensure this material has been flushed out. If the problem persists after this please email or call and we will move to the next step of remediation. I apologize for this inconvenience. Sincerely, Tyler Steury Water Quality Coordinator CBU steuryt@bloomington.in.gov 812.349.3655

Sent notification to Tyler Steury, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=174369 Tyler Steury contacted Meghan Blair Ms. Blair, We have a crew in your area flushing the water main line for water quality purposes. This sometimes forces iron and organic material out through customer faucets. Please run your cold water for ten minutes to ensure this material has been flushed out. If the problem persists after this please email or call and we will move to the next step of remediation. I apologize for this inconvenience. Sincerely, Tyler Steury Water Quality Coordinator CBU steuryt@bloomington.in.gov 812.349.3655

12/23/2020 14:37:44 Anonymous assigned this case to Tyler Steury

Sent notification to Tyler Steury, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=174369 Anonymous assigned this case to Tyler Steury You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

12/23/2020 14:37:44 Opened by Anonymous

2623 S Madison ST

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47403
Latitude39.137390136719
Longitude-86.537101745605
Neighborhood AssociationBroadview
TownshipPerry

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed9/3/2015Recycling
closed9/22/2008Trash