uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #175041

Trails:

Other: About .5 mile into the rail trail is a large homeless camp (off Country Club) from the entrance. The sites continue to grow & pop up. There are multiple concerns with this. 1. Contamination with the water by litter, human waste, & drug paraphernalia. 2. Affects to wild life through trash & humans inhabiting their homes. 3. Land is affected by litter & drug paraphernalia such as glass pipes & needles. 4. There are safety concerns with children playing in the creek due to human waste & drug paraphernalia being in the water, they could get diseases from contaminated needles or step on glass pipes. 5. This is a dangerous location for the homeless as they are in a flash flood location. It has completely flooded out on 2020 & 2019. 6. Safety concerns with those using the trail or those who live in the neighborhood on the other side. One of our tenants contacted the police for fear of someone being outside of his home in the middle of the night. We have also noticed foot prints being outside the windows when there was snow on the ground. We can send additional photos it needed & have also reported to Rebecca Swift. I do believe others in the community are noticing & possibly reporting. Thanks Danny & Zella Taylor

Assigned to
Paula McDevitt

Attachments

See all thumbnails
3/7/2021
604562f621e1a 3/7/2021

History

3/25/2022 12:36:48 Closed by Tim Street

Thanks for the report. We continue to work with local resources, BPD, and other city department when dealing with folks experiencing homelesness. The area west of the creek is currently unoccupied and is slated for a clean up effort soon. Thanks for your feedback.

Sent notification to Paula McDevitt, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=175041 Closed by Tim Street Thanks for the report. We continue to work with local resources, BPD, and other city department when dealing with folks experiencing homelesness. The area west of the creek is currently unoccupied and is slated for a clean up effort soon. Thanks for your feedback.

3/8/2021 09:56:25 Ryan Pedigo assigned this case to Paula McDevitt

The DROs and Melissa are aware of the camp. They do go there to do outreach, but not to clear it. The DROs have used GPS while standing in the camp and it is on the property of L&N Investment Corp, which is believed to be owned by the railroad, and it is within the jurisdiction of the Sheriff's Department. If the camp is moving out closer to the gravel lane, then it would be on the property of the City's Board of Parks Commissioners, so Parks would have to made a determination that they want the part of the encampment on City property cleaned up and send a crew to remove any of the camp that falls on City owned property.

Sent notification to Paula McDevitt, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=175041 Ryan Pedigo assigned this case to Paula McDevitt You can use the link to follow progress on this case. The DROs and Melissa are aware of the camp. They do go there to do outreach, but not to clear it. The DROs have used GPS while standing in the camp and it is on the property of L&N Investment Corp, which is believed to be owned by the railroad, and it is within the jurisdiction of the Sheriff's Department. If the camp is moving out closer to the gravel lane, then it would be on the property of the City's Board of Parks Commissioners, so Parks would have to made a determination that they want the part of the encampment on City property cleaned up and send a crew to remove any of the camp that falls on City owned property.

3/8/2021 07:02:17 Paula McDevitt assigned this case to Ryan Pedigo

Ryan - would you notify BPD Resource Officers and Melissa Stone about this encampment? Thank you.

Sent notification to Ryan Pedigo, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=175041 Paula McDevitt assigned this case to Ryan Pedigo You can use the link to follow progress on this case. Ryan - would you notify BPD Resource Officers and Melissa Stone about this encampment? Thank you.

3/7/2021 18:34:13 Anonymous assigned this case to Paula McDevitt

Sent notification to Paula McDevitt, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=175041 Anonymous assigned this case to Paula McDevitt You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

3/7/2021 18:34:13 Opened by Anonymous

Bloomington Rail Trail, Bloomington, IN, USA

CityBloomington
StateIN
Latitude39.14729309082
Longitude-86.536293029785

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
open4/23/2022Trash