uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Can't Fix #179622

Trash:

Other: There is a lot of trash, some of it potentially hazardous (motor oil, parts of appliances) between the Rail Trail and the fence, starting at the marker .5 miles South of Country Club Road. Some of it has clearly been there for years and is partially buried. We were removing garlic mustard and took some of the smaller trash but a truck and a crew of people will be needed to haul it away.

Assigned to
Paula McDevitt

Most tickets of this type should be closed within 9 days, although some cases may be longer. 108 days have already passed.

History

8/9/2022 20:27:22 Closed by Tim Street

Libby, thanks for the report. We will continue to look at when it may be advantageous to do further cleanup in this area -- likely this winter.

Sent notification to Paula McDevitt, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=179622 Closed by Tim Street Libby, thanks for the report. We will continue to look at when it may be advantageous to do further cleanup in this area -- likely this winter.

4/26/2022 09:22:31 John Hewett assigned this case to Paula McDevitt

Not sure who is in charge of the trails.

Sent notification to Paula McDevitt, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=179622 John Hewett assigned this case to Paula McDevitt You can use the link to follow progress on this case. Not sure who is in charge of the trails.

4/23/2022 15:06:42 Anonymous assigned this case to Brent Pierce

Sent notification to Brent Pierce, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=179622 Anonymous assigned this case to Brent Pierce You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

4/23/2022 15:06:42 Opened by Anonymous

Sent notification to Brent Pierce, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=179622 Opened by Anonymous Dear Constituent: Thank you for submitting information to us via uReport. We value your input and hope that we will be able to address your questions and concerns. HAND neighborhood compliance officers will inspect the property and determine if the cited trash at this property is in violation of Bloomington Municipal Code 6.06.070 (a). In the event of a violation, the neighborhood compliance officer will issue a Notice of Violation to the property owners via first class mail and by placing a copy of the violation on the property. After the Notice of Violation is issued, the property owner and/or tenant has seven (7) days to bring the property into compliance. If the property is not brought into compliance within the initial seven (7) days, the inspector may go to daily tickets. Thank you, HAND staff

Bloomington Rail Trail, Bloomington, IN, USA

CityBloomington
StateIN
Latitude39.14729309082
Longitude-86.536293029785

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed3/7/2021Trails