uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #175901

Parks & Playgrounds:

Other: The water fountain is leaking. Water is seeping out around the base of the fixture. Thank you for addressing the erosion to the north of the steps leading up to the shelter and park. Also, there are multiple areas of erosion around the park. Notable areas are to the east of the shelter and to the south of the sidewalk on the south side of the playground structure but there are presumably other bare areas prone to erosion due to their location on a hill or in a high traffic areas. To prevent long term damage to the structure of the park and not having the shelter area turn in to a muddy mess, please address these issues.

Assigned to
Mark Marotz
I have a
Complaint
My comments involve
park

History

6/2/2021 13:52:37 Closed by Mark Marotz

Thank you for the report, we have addressed the fountain and will continue to work on the erosion concerns

Sent notification to Mark Marotz, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=175901 Closed by Mark Marotz Thank you for the report, we have addressed the fountain and will continue to work on the erosion concerns

5/24/2021 11:17:19 Tim Street assigned this case to Mark Marotz

Sent notification to Mark Marotz, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=175901 Tim Street assigned this case to Mark Marotz You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

5/24/2021 09:01:46 Anonymous assigned this case to Tim Street

Sent notification to Tim Street, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=175901 Anonymous assigned this case to Tim Street You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

5/24/2021 09:01:46 Opened by Anonymous

3421 E Longview AVE

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47408
Latitude39.167896270752
Longitude-86.490135192871
Neighborhood AssociationPark Ridge
TownshipBloomington

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed6/1/2022Parks & Playgrounds
closed4/3/2022Parks & Playgrounds
closed11/21/2021Trails
closed11/21/2021Parks & Playgrounds