uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #176267

Illegal Discharge (Storm Sewers):

Other: As commonly done when the storm drain is cleaned they dump the debris into the yard which ends up killing the grass I was told that when they clean the drains they're supposed to take the debris with them. I'd appreciate it if they would I've been fighting keeping grass growing here and when the water goes fast if there's no grass growing it takes the topsoil. Thank you

Assigned to
James Hall

Attachments

See all thumbnails
6/19/2021
60ce5d765e734 6/19/2021

History

8/13/2021 13:13:09 Closed by LaTreana Teague

Thank you for your message, Ms. Martin. I will re-educate our crews about taking the material they remove from the inlets with them. It was a tough night for our crews and I appreciate you taking the time to let us know about this issue.

Sent notification to James Hall, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=176267 Closed by LaTreana Teague Thank you for your message, Ms. Martin. I will re-educate our crews about taking the material they remove from the inlets with them. It was a tough night for our crews and I appreciate you taking the time to let us know about this issue.

6/19/2021 17:24:40 James Hall contacted Anonymous

Thank you for your message Ms. Martin. I will re-educate our crews about taking the material they remove from the inlets with them. It was a tough night for our crews and I appreciate you taking the time to let us know about this issue.

Sent notification to James Hall, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=176267 James Hall contacted Nancy Martin Thank you for your message Ms. Martin. I will re-educate our crews about taking the material they remove from the inlets with them. It was a tough night for our crews and I appreciate you taking the time to let us know about this issue.

6/19/2021 17:11:18 Anonymous assigned this case to James Hall

Sent notification to James Hall, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=176267 Anonymous assigned this case to James Hall You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

6/19/2021 17:11:18 Opened by Anonymous

401 N Sheffield DR

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47408
Latitude39.169765472412
Longitude-86.478744506836
Neighborhood AssociationPark Ridge East
TownshipBloomington

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed8/3/2020Sewer Problems (Storm Sewers)
closed7/6/2016Utilities Yardwork
closed7/28/2004Trash
closed4/7/1997Other