uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

open #176538

Potholes, Other Street Repair:

Other: Huge dip in Madison street causes water to pool in my yard and in front of our house. There needs to be a drain, or water will continue to pool in my yard and flood my driveway. This issue has continued to get worse.

Assigned to
Danna Workman

Most tickets of this type should be closed within 7 days, although some cases may be longer. 189 days have already passed.

History

8/11/2021 12:48:18 Jane Fleig assigned this case to Danna Workman

Can you please look at this area to see if an asphalt wedge can be added to eliminate this low spot and keep runoff heading south?

Sent notification to Danna Workman, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=176538 Jane Fleig assigned this case to Danna Workman You can use the link to follow progress on this case. Can you please look at this area to see if an asphalt wedge can be added to eliminate this low spot and keep runoff heading south?

8/11/2021 12:41:16 Jane Fleig inspected this Location

I visited the site a few weeks ago and wondered if we could get the water to run into the unimproved R/W north of this house. I visited the site again on Monday 8/9 (when it was raining) and it is clear the low spot is about 40' south of the unimproved R/W and it would not be possible to push this water north. There is no storm sewer infrastructure anywhere near this location so nothing to tie into. I would like for the Street Dept to look at the area to see if they can wedge and level asphalt on the pavement in the low spot in front of this house to get the runoff to continue south.

Sent notification to Jane Fleig, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=176538 Jane Fleig inspected this Location I visited the site a few weeks ago and wondered if we could get the water to run into the unimproved R/W north of this house. I visited the site again on Monday 8/9 (when it was raining) and it is clear the low spot is about 40' south of the unimproved R/W and it would not be possible to push this water north. There is no storm sewer infrastructure anywhere near this location so nothing to tie into. I would like for the Street Dept to look at the area to see if they can wedge and level asphalt on the pavement in the low spot in front of this house to get the runoff to continue south.

7/13/2021 10:39:37 Kathleen Powell assigned this case to Jane Fleig

Per CBU supervisor, he asked that this report get reassigned to CBU engineering department. I called the customer to notify him of this.

Sent notification to Jane Fleig, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=176538 Kathleen Powell assigned this case to Jane Fleig You can use the link to follow progress on this case. Per CBU supervisor, he asked that this report get reassigned to CBU engineering department. I called the customer to notify him of this.

7/12/2021 11:40:04 Danna Workman assigned this case to Kathleen Powell

Sent notification to Kathleen Powell, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=176538 Danna Workman assigned this case to Kathleen Powell You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

7/12/2021 11:08:46 Anonymous assigned this case to Danna Workman

Sent notification to Danna Workman, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=176538 Anonymous assigned this case to Danna Workman You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

7/12/2021 11:08:46 Opened by Anonymous

1101 S Madison ST

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47403
Latitude39.15544128418
Longitude-86.537284851074
Neighborhood AssociationMcDoel Gardens
TownshipPerry

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed12/19/2017Street Lights
closed10/25/2017Street Lights
closed7/20/2011Recycling
closed7/19/2011Recycling
closed11/10/2009Recycling