uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #177109

Excessive Growth:

Other: Old photo. Much higher weeds now. Garbage cans stored in front of house all year. No mowing or trimming of high weeds in front.

Assigned to
Kenneth Liford

Attachments

See all thumbnails
8/24/2021
61250f7e0fe4f 8/24/2021

Most tickets of this type should be closed within 9 days, although some cases may be longer. 1 days have already passed.

History

8/25/2021 14:51:14 Closed by Kenneth Liford

Issued the property a warning citation for excessive growth and cans at the curb. Will monitor and cite as needed.

Sent notification to Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=177109 Closed by Kenneth Liford Issued the property a warning citation for excessive growth and cans at the curb. Will monitor and cite as needed.

8/24/2021 15:12:33 John Hewett assigned this case to Kenneth Liford

Sent notification to Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=177109 John Hewett assigned this case to Kenneth Liford You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

8/24/2021 11:25:49 Anonymous assigned this case to Brent Pierce

Sent notification to Brent Pierce, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=177109 Anonymous assigned this case to Brent Pierce You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

8/24/2021 11:25:49 Opened by Anonymous

Sent notification to Brent Pierce, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=177109 Opened by Anonymous Dear Constituent: Thank you for submitting information to us via uReport. We value your input and hope that we will be able to address your questions and concerns. HAND neighborhood compliance officers will inspect the property and determine if the weeds, grass or plants are in violation of the Bloomington Municipal Code 6.06.070 (a). In the event of a violation, the neighborhood compliance officer will issue a Notice of Violation (NOV) to the property owners via first class mail and by placing a copy of the notice of violation on the property. The original Notice of Violation may be a warning or may include fines with a graduated scale from $50.00 - $150.00, and will be issued in accordance with Bloomington Municipal Code 6.06.070 (a). If the property is a rental property and it is the tenants' responsibility to maintain the lawn, the landlord must provide a copy of the signed lease to HAND during the initial seven days following the issuance of the NOV, otherwise the Landlord will remain responsible for paying the fine. After the Notice of Violation is issued, the property owner and/or tenant has seven (7) days to bring the property into compliance. If the property is not brought into compliance within the initial seven (7) days, the inspector may go to daily tickets. Please be mindful of this process while we work with your neighbors to resolve this issue. Thank you, HAND staff

1204 S Grant ST

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47401
Latitude39.153007507324
Longitude-86.530464172363
Neighborhood AssociationBryan Park
TownshipPerry

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed9/2/2005Trash
closed7/2/1999Trash
closed6/12/1998Trash
closed11/10/1997Trash
closed7/30/1997City Construction Projects
closed7/30/1997City Construction Projects