uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #177252

Trails:

Other: At the end of the B-Link trail, where it crosses Walnut into Switchyard Park, there is a button activated crosswalk. This has been up for quite some time now, and yet everytime I'm at this crossing and have the green signal I still have close calls with vehicles that blow right through the red. Maybe this would be a good spot for some enforcement action from the Police?

Assigned to
Paula McDevitt

History

9/27/2021 12:36:19 Closed by Tim Street

Noted - thank you. We will pass this feedback along to BPD and hope you stay safe.

Sent notification to Paula McDevitt
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=177252 Closed by Tim Street Noted - thank you. We will pass this feedback along to BPD and hope you stay safe.

9/3/2021 15:18:41 Anonymous assigned this case to Paula McDevitt

Sent notification to Paula McDevitt
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=177252 Anonymous assigned this case to Paula McDevitt You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

9/3/2021 15:18:41 Opened by Anonymous

1715 S Walnut St, Bloomington, IN 47401, USA

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47401
Latitude39.148445129395
Longitude-86.532745361328

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed6/10/2021Trails