11/18/2021 14:28:53 Closed by Mike Arnold
The buildings have active orders to Seal to prevent entry into the structure. People using the area between the structures is a trespassing issue or possibly a police issue
Other: The two building directly to the north of my building are currently unsafe with multiple viewings of homeless and users coming and going from in between the buildings. It's not safe for anybody to be back there with the activity that happens daily. The light on that property is also out and there have been homeless camping in the unkept wooded area behind my property that is owned by the City. I thought that the two buildings were to be torn down at one point, but it seems that the issues were temporarily fixed and the owner was allowed to keep the buildings up. Please call or email with questions in regards to this situation.
Most tickets of this type should be closed within 9 days, although some cases may be longer. 58 days have already passed.
The buildings have active orders to Seal to prevent entry into the structure. People using the area between the structures is a trespassing issue or possibly a police issue
Mike, write tickets to the adjacent property owners for the overgrowth in back if appropriate. John
This is not a BPD issue, as we do not work with property owners to seal structures or ensure they are structurally sound. The buildings certainly seem to be an eyesore, so I am not sure where the City is in working with the owners to bring the properties into compliance with City code. BPD responds to these structures frequently for calls of trespassing, loitering, suspicious activity, etc., but it is usually called in by a passerby and not the actual property owner. It would seem that the properties possibly violate City Code 17.16, which Code identifies as being the responsibility of HAND.
This is not an issue for HAND to address. The buildings appear to be sealed. possibly an issue for BPD to look into
City | Bloomington |
---|---|
State | IN |
Zip | 47401 |
Latitude | 39.162239074707 |
Longitude | -86.533851623535 |
Township | Perry |
Status | Case Date | Category | |
---|---|---|---|
closed | 6/8/2022 | Unsafe Buildings | |
closed | 9/30/2021 | Excessive Growth | |
closed | 11/8/1999 | Other | |
closed | 10/8/1999 | Sidewalk Snow Removal | |
closed | 4/18/1997 | Traffic Related Complaints |