uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

open #177745

Excessive Growth: Complaint

Phone Call: Excessive growth at 315 & 317 E University which is covering the sidewalks

Assigned to
Michael Stewart

Most tickets of this type should be closed within 9 days, although some cases may be longer. 360 days have already passed.

History

10/8/2021 08:28:46 Emily Herr assigned this case to Michael Stewart

Sent notification to Dee Wills, Michael Stewart
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=177745 Emily Herr assigned this case to Michael Stewart You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

10/8/2021 08:25:03 Mike Arnold assigned this case to Emily Herr

Sent notification to Dee Wills, Emily Herr
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=177745 Mike Arnold assigned this case to Emily Herr You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

10/6/2021 16:09:50 Elizabeth Carter assigned this case to Mike Arnold

These cases do not go to Planning.

Sent notification to Dee Wills, Mike Arnold
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=177745 Elizabeth Carter assigned this case to Mike Arnold You can use the link to follow progress on this case. These cases do not go to Planning.

10/6/2021 16:08:36 Mike Arnold assigned this case to Elizabeth Carter

Sent notification to Dee Wills, Elizabeth Carter
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=177745 Mike Arnold assigned this case to Elizabeth Carter You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

10/1/2021 13:42:46 Dee Wills assigned this case to Mike Arnold

Sent notification to Dee Wills, Mike Arnold
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=177745 Dee Wills assigned this case to Mike Arnold You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

10/1/2021 13:42:46 Opened by Dee Wills

Sent notification to Dee Wills, Mike Arnold
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=177745 Opened by Dee Wills Dear Constituent: Thank you for submitting information to us via uReport. We value your input and hope that we will be able to address your questions and concerns. HAND neighborhood compliance officers will inspect the property and determine if the weeds, grass or plants are in violation of the Bloomington Municipal Code 6.06.070 (a). In the event of a violation, the neighborhood compliance officer will issue a Notice of Violation (NOV) to the property owners via first class mail and by placing a copy of the notice of violation on the property. The original Notice of Violation may be a warning or may include fines with a graduated scale from $50.00 - $150.00, and will be issued in accordance with Bloomington Municipal Code 6.06.070 (a). If the property is a rental property and it is the tenants' responsibility to maintain the lawn, the landlord must provide a copy of the signed lease to HAND during the initial seven days following the issuance of the NOV, otherwise the Landlord will remain responsible for paying the fine. After the Notice of Violation is issued, the property owner and/or tenant has seven (7) days to bring the property into compliance. If the property is not brought into compliance within the initial seven (7) days, the inspector may go to daily tickets. Please be mindful of this process while we work with your neighbors to resolve this issue. Thank you, HAND staff

315 E University ST

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47401
Latitude39.160614013672
Longitude-86.530708312988
Neighborhood AssociationElm Heights
TownshipPerry

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed2/4/2019Recycling
closed9/14/2010Trash
closed9/14/2010Trash
closed9/2/2009Trash
closed8/17/2009Trash
closed8/10/2009Trash
closed3/22/2004Trash
closed3/4/2004Trash
closed2/17/2004Parking on Unimproved Surface
closed11/19/2001Trash
closed1/1/1970Water Quality