uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #177856

Drainage or Runoff:

Other: The northwest corner of our yard has been inundated with water for the past several weeks. There is standing water as well as super-saturated ground. The water appears to originate from the utility strip between properties toward Clover. This does not appear to be related to rain or storm events. The water drains to the south, but the amount present doesn't lessen. This makes us think there is a leak in either a water main or a storm drain or another source. The saturation leads to worries about the mature trees along the property line coming over. The ground is boggy and one cannot walk or mow in this area. Your attention to this will be appreciated.

Assigned to
Angie Grubb-Flick

History

10/12/2021 14:03:04 Closed by Angie Grubb-Flick

Gave to supervisor to check out. He found that we do not have any water or sewer lines in this area. He believes the water is coming from the neighbor draining their pool. agf

Sent notification to Angie Grubb-Flick, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=177856 Closed by Angie Grubb-Flick Gave to supervisor to check out. He found that we do not have any water or sewer lines in this area. He believes the water is coming from the neighbor draining their pool. agf

10/12/2021 10:03:00 Nancy Axsom assigned this case to Angie Grubb-Flick

Sent notification to Angie Grubb-Flick, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=177856 Nancy Axsom assigned this case to Angie Grubb-Flick You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

10/12/2021 09:14:23 Anonymous assigned this case to Nancy Axsom

Sent notification to Nancy Axsom, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=177856 Anonymous assigned this case to Nancy Axsom You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

10/12/2021 09:14:23 Opened by Anonymous

2711 N Dunn ST

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47408
Latitude39.194511413574
Longitude-86.529373168945
Neighborhood AssociationBlue Ridge
TownshipBloomington

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed10/13/2021Drainage or Runoff
closed4/8/2019Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed9/6/2000Water Utility Problems
closed8/6/1998Trash