uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #178107

Trash: Complaint

Phone Call: Massive trash, broken bottles, cups, garbage, etc. Street Dept. notified and coming out to clear street.

Assigned to
Rob Council

Most tickets of this type should be closed within 9 days, although some cases may be longer. 1 days have already passed.

History

11/10/2021 08:12:30 Closed by Rob Council

Reinspected 11/9/21 All trash cleaned from yard.

Sent notification to Rob Council
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=178107 Closed by Rob Council Reinspected 11/9/21 All trash cleaned from yard.

11/8/2021 11:53:50 Rob Council commented on this case.

Spoke with tenant 11/8/21 Advised to clean garbage. Will return to inspect 11/9/21

Sent notification to Rob Council
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=178107 Rob Council commented on this case. Spoke with tenant 11/8/21 Advised to clean garbage. Will return to inspect 11/9/21

11/8/2021 08:14:50 Daniel Bixler assigned this case to Rob Council

Sent notification to Rob Council
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=178107 Daniel Bixler assigned this case to Rob Council You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

11/8/2021 08:14:50 Opened by Daniel Bixler

Sent notification to Rob Council
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=178107 Opened by Daniel Bixler Dear Constituent: Thank you for submitting information to us via uReport. We value your input and hope that we will be able to address your questions and concerns. HAND neighborhood compliance officers will inspect the property and determine if the cited trash at this property is in violation of Bloomington Municipal Code 6.06.070 (a). In the event of a violation, the neighborhood compliance officer will issue a Notice of Violation to the property owners via first class mail and by placing a copy of the violation on the property. After the Notice of Violation is issued, the property owner and/or tenant has seven (7) days to bring the property into compliance. If the property is not brought into compliance within the initial seven (7) days, the inspector may go to daily tickets. Thank you, HAND staff

1506 N Washington ST

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47408
Latitude39.181606292725
Longitude-86.53214263916
TownshipBloomington

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed6/25/2014Sewer Problems (Storm Sewers)