uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #178239

Blocked Sidewalk:

Other: This image shows a scooter parked in violation of Bloomington's city code near the intersection of Walnut and 12th Streets (39.174306, -86.533497) at 2021-11-20 07:27:00. I believe this infraction is citable and finable under the city's ordinance. If no citation or fine is issued, I would like to be notified within a reasonable time with the specific reasons why the local law will not be enforced in this instance. Thanks.

Assigned to
Rose Smith

Attachments

See all thumbnails
11/22/2021
619bd622309c1 11/22/2021

History

11/23/2021 10:43:32 Closed by Rose Smith

INfo sent to legal

Sent notification to Rose Smith, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=178239 Closed by Rose Smith INfo sent to legal

11/23/2021 10:22:05 Rose Smith commented on this case.

I talked to parking enforcement, as there is no VIN or license plate to issue parking citation to they cannot cite them in the traditional manner. If they see them they will move them out of the way so the sidewalks are navigable. However, records are kept and issued to Legal who can in turn issue fines to the company who owns the scooters. I am forwarding the complaint and picture to legal for this reason. Thank you

Sent notification to Rose Smith, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=178239 Rose Smith commented on this case. I talked to parking enforcement, as there is no VIN or license plate to issue parking citation to they cannot cite them in the traditional manner. If they see them they will move them out of the way so the sidewalks are navigable. However, records are kept and issued to Legal who can in turn issue fines to the company who owns the scooters. I am forwarding the complaint and picture to legal for this reason. Thank you

11/22/2021 12:41:49 Michael Stewart assigned this case to Rose Smith

As with previous- please let me know if you aren't the appropriate contact

Sent notification to Rose Smith, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=178239 Michael Stewart assigned this case to Rose Smith You can use the link to follow progress on this case. As with previous- please let me know if you aren't the appropriate contact

11/22/2021 12:40:50 Anonymous assigned this case to Michael Stewart

Sent notification to Michael Stewart, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=178239 Anonymous assigned this case to Michael Stewart You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

11/22/2021 12:40:50 Opened by Anonymous

105 E 12th St, Bloomington, IN 47408, USA

CityBloomington
StateIN
Latitude39.174541473389
Longitude-86.533340454102

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory