uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

open #179186

Sewer Problems (Storm Sewers):

Other: During hard rains, water backs up in the southeast corner of my yard and comes into my garage and basement from the parking pad on the east and below grade through the wall to the north. The sidewalk running along the Clifton St. right of way is the east boundary of my property (see photo). Water simply can't move fast enough to the culvert you installed south of my property on the west side of the sidewalk. Is there anything you can do to alleviate this problem? I'm happy to discuss the details. Thank you.

Assigned to
Phil Peden

Attachments

See all thumbnails
3/7/2022
622662791527a 3/7/2022

History

4/1/2022 13:13:55 Phil Peden contacted Anonymous

Michael, I visited your property earlier this week and am also trying to find a solution that will help a neighbor of yours downstream. I'd like to install a swale through the City Right of Way along your south property line to direct the water off of Anita and over to the drainage along the sidewalk. As you mentioned, the area along the sidewalk can not handle much stormwater flow. Are those landscaping improvements yours? We will need to ditch down the west side of the sidewalk.

Sent notification to Phil Peden, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=179186 Phil Peden contacted Michael Nelson Michael, I visited your property earlier this week and am also trying to find a solution that will help a neighbor of yours downstream. I'd like to install a swale through the City Right of Way along your south property line to direct the water off of Anita and over to the drainage along the sidewalk. As you mentioned, the area along the sidewalk can not handle much stormwater flow. Are those landscaping improvements yours? We will need to ditch down the west side of the sidewalk.

3/17/2022 11:53:51 Kathleen Powell assigned this case to Phil Peden

Per Justin White, this needed to be given to Phil in engineering.

Sent notification to Phil Peden, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=179186 Kathleen Powell assigned this case to Phil Peden You can use the link to follow progress on this case. Per Justin White, this needed to be given to Phil in engineering.

3/7/2022 14:52:24 Anonymous assigned this case to Kathleen Powell

Sent notification to Kathleen Powell, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=179186 Anonymous assigned this case to Kathleen Powell You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

3/7/2022 14:52:24 Opened by Anonymous

811 S Anita ST

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47401
Latitude39.15873336792
Longitude-86.510055541992
Neighborhood AssociationEastside
TownshipPerry

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed8/11/2015Recycling
closed6/24/1997Line of Sight