uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #179649

Sewer Problems (Sanitary Sewers):

Other: Our neighbors that live at the home on the NW corner of 11th & Lindbergh have water that flows from a spot near the sidewalk on Lindbergh and pools down at the intersection. This morning it was a strong flow. It pools and is causing issues at the end of the street & potholes are forming. It often smells like sewage. We have lived on Lindbergh since October 2018 and this became an issue in mid to late 2021. It did not always smell like sewer, but it has been more recently. We have noticed stronger flows more recently as well, whereas before it may have just been a trickle so we assumed it was stormwater from a sump pump or roof drain.

History

4/29/2022 07:37:30 Closed by Austin Krebbs

Crew went out and it appears to be a private force main. Superintendent Kevin Housel and Tony Eads both check out this area. CBU doesn't have sewer were the leak appears to be.

Sent notification to Anonymous, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=179649 Closed by Austin Krebbs Crew went out and it appears to be a private force main. Superintendent Kevin Housel and Tony Eads both check out this area. CBU doesn't have sewer were the leak appears to be.

4/26/2022 11:24:04 Anonymous assigned this case to Anonymous

Sent notification to Anonymous, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=179649 Anonymous assigned this case to Angie Grubb-Flick You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

4/26/2022 11:24:04 Opened by Anonymous

701 N Lindbergh DR

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47404
Latitude39.173404693604
Longitude-86.552688598633
TownshipBloomington

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed3/12/2019Recycling
closed9/24/2014Unsafe Buildings
closed5/21/2009Excessive Growth