uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #180138

Excessive Growth:

Other: Grass has not been mowed yet this season and is at least 18 inches high. The back yard is overgrown with bamboo that is infested with insects and vermin. The bamboo is an invasive species that is spreading into neighbors yards. Please help!

Assigned to
Maria McCormick

Most tickets of this type should be closed within 9 days, although some cases may be longer. 7 days have already passed.

History

6/8/2022 08:42:54 Closed by Maria McCormick

Yard has been mowed. There is a substantial amount of bamboo in the side yard.

Sent notification to Maria McCormick
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=180138 Closed by Maria McCormick Yard has been mowed. There is a substantial amount of bamboo in the side yard.

6/2/2022 08:30:58 John Hewett assigned this case to Maria McCormick

Sent notification to Maria McCormick
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=180138 John Hewett assigned this case to Maria McCormick You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

5/31/2022 17:08:32 Anonymous assigned this case to Brent Pierce

Sent notification to Brent Pierce
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=180138 Anonymous assigned this case to Brent Pierce You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

5/31/2022 17:08:32 Opened by Anonymous

Sent notification to Brent Pierce
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=180138 Opened by Anonymous Dear Constituent: Thank you for submitting information to us via uReport. We value your input and hope that we will be able to address your questions and concerns. HAND neighborhood compliance officers will inspect the property and determine if the weeds, grass or plants are in violation of the Bloomington Municipal Code 6.06.070 (a). In the event of a violation, the neighborhood compliance officer will issue a Notice of Violation (NOV) to the property owners via first class mail and by placing a copy of the notice of violation on the property. The original Notice of Violation may be a warning or may include fines with a graduated scale from $50.00 - $150.00, and will be issued in accordance with Bloomington Municipal Code 6.06.070 (a). If the property is a rental property and it is the tenants' responsibility to maintain the lawn, the landlord must provide a copy of the signed lease to HAND during the initial seven days following the issuance of the NOV, otherwise the Landlord will remain responsible for paying the fine. After the Notice of Violation is issued, the property owner and/or tenant has seven (7) days to bring the property into compliance. If the property is not brought into compliance within the initial seven (7) days, the inspector may go to daily tickets. Please be mindful of this process while we work with your neighbors to resolve this issue. Thank you, HAND staff

2600 S Southern Pines CT

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47403
Latitude39.13956451416
Longitude-86.548210144043
Neighborhood AssociationSouthern Pines
TownshipPerry

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed8/10/2022Excessive Growth
closed5/13/2022Excessive Growth
closed3/17/2011Yard Waste
closed8/13/2004Recycling
closed9/28/2001Water Utility Problems