uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

open #180557

Excessive Growth:

Other: Hello! This property has excessive growth which is overflowing onto the sidewalk along Eagleson. Additionally visibility is very bad when turning onto Eagleson from University. Drivers cannot see traffic approaching from the north

Assigned to
Michael Stewart

Most tickets of this type should be closed within 9 days, although some cases may be longer. 86 days have already passed.

History

7/14/2022 14:37:41 Emily Herr assigned this case to Michael Stewart

Sent notification to Michael Stewart, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=180557 Emily Herr assigned this case to Michael Stewart You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

7/14/2022 12:47:00 Mike Arnold assigned this case to Emily Herr

Encroachment onto the sidewalk

Sent notification to Emily Herr, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=180557 Mike Arnold assigned this case to Emily Herr You can use the link to follow progress on this case. Encroachment onto the sidewalk

7/8/2022 12:58:36 John Hewett assigned this case to Mike Arnold

Sent notification to Mike Arnold, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=180557 John Hewett assigned this case to Mike Arnold You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

7/8/2022 07:54:39 Anonymous assigned this case to Brent Pierce

Sent notification to Brent Pierce, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=180557 Anonymous assigned this case to Brent Pierce You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

7/8/2022 07:54:39 Opened by Anonymous

Sent notification to Brent Pierce, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=180557 Opened by Anonymous Dear Constituent: Thank you for submitting information to us via uReport. We value your input and hope that we will be able to address your questions and concerns. HAND neighborhood compliance officers will inspect the property and determine if the weeds, grass or plants are in violation of the Bloomington Municipal Code 6.06.070 (a). In the event of a violation, the neighborhood compliance officer will issue a Notice of Violation (NOV) to the property owners via first class mail and by placing a copy of the notice of violation on the property. The original Notice of Violation may be a warning or may include fines with a graduated scale from $50.00 - $150.00, and will be issued in accordance with Bloomington Municipal Code 6.06.070 (a). If the property is a rental property and it is the tenants' responsibility to maintain the lawn, the landlord must provide a copy of the signed lease to HAND during the initial seven days following the issuance of the NOV, otherwise the Landlord will remain responsible for paying the fine. After the Notice of Violation is issued, the property owner and/or tenant has seven (7) days to bring the property into compliance. If the property is not brought into compliance within the initial seven (7) days, the inspector may go to daily tickets. Please be mindful of this process while we work with your neighbors to resolve this issue. Thank you, HAND staff

616 S Eagleson AVE

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47401
Latitude39.160404205322
Longitude-86.516571044922
Neighborhood AssociationElm Heights
TownshipPerry

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
open5/27/2022Sidewalk & Curb Complaints