uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #180647

Excessive Growth:

Other: Map says 1600 but actual address is 1514. Overgrowth from tree obscuring stop sign. I believe this is a City tree but not sure.

Assigned to
Freddie Love

Most tickets of this type should be closed within 9 days, although some cases may be longer. 6 days have already passed.

History

7/21/2022 15:37:57 Closed by Chris Axsom

We will send a crew member out to check this out.

Sent notification to Freddie Love
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=180647 Closed by Chris Axsom We will send a crew member out to check this out.

7/21/2022 15:29:47 Chris Axsom assigned this case to Freddie Love

Sent notification to Freddie Love
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=180647 Chris Axsom assigned this case to Freddie Love You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

7/21/2022 13:00:03 Andrew Cibor assigned this case to Danna Workman

Sent notification to Danna Workman
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=180647 Andrew Cibor assigned this case to Danna Workman You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

7/20/2022 11:34:24 John Hewett assigned this case to Andrew Cibor

Sent notification to Andrew Cibor
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=180647 John Hewett assigned this case to Andrew Cibor You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

7/15/2022 14:27:08 Anonymous assigned this case to Brent Pierce

Sent notification to Brent Pierce
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=180647 Anonymous assigned this case to Brent Pierce You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

7/15/2022 14:27:08 Opened by Anonymous

Sent notification to Brent Pierce
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=180647 Opened by Anonymous Dear Constituent: Thank you for submitting information to us via uReport. We value your input and hope that we will be able to address your questions and concerns. HAND neighborhood compliance officers will inspect the property and determine if the weeds, grass or plants are in violation of the Bloomington Municipal Code 6.06.070 (a). In the event of a violation, the neighborhood compliance officer will issue a Notice of Violation (NOV) to the property owners via first class mail and by placing a copy of the notice of violation on the property. The original Notice of Violation may be a warning or may include fines with a graduated scale from $50.00 - $150.00, and will be issued in accordance with Bloomington Municipal Code 6.06.070 (a). If the property is a rental property and it is the tenants' responsibility to maintain the lawn, the landlord must provide a copy of the signed lease to HAND during the initial seven days following the issuance of the NOV, otherwise the Landlord will remain responsible for paying the fine. After the Notice of Violation is issued, the property owner and/or tenant has seven (7) days to bring the property into compliance. If the property is not brought into compliance within the initial seven (7) days, the inspector may go to daily tickets. Please be mindful of this process while we work with your neighbors to resolve this issue. Thank you, HAND staff

1600 W 11th ST

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47404
Latitude39.173595428467
Longitude-86.554092407227
Neighborhood AssociationCrescent Bend
TownshipBloomington

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed8/9/2022Excessive Growth
closed8/30/1999Water Utility Problems