uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Invalid #180961

Excessive Growth:

Other: The map says 1600 W 11th but the actual address is 1514. It's the northwest corner of the intersection. It hasn't been mowed in months and violates the city growth ordinances. Please do something about this. Thank you.

Assigned to
Maria McCormick

Most tickets of this type should be closed within 9 days, although some cases may be longer. 7 days have already passed.

History

8/17/2022 12:55:03 Closed by Maria McCormick

Unable to locate overgrown lot in this area.

Sent notification to Maria McCormick
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=180961 Closed by Maria McCormick Unable to locate overgrown lot in this area.

8/11/2022 14:21:35 Jo Stong assigned this case to Maria McCormick

Sent notification to Maria McCormick
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=180961 Jo Stong assigned this case to Maria McCormick You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

8/10/2022 10:39:06 John Hewett assigned this case to Jo Stong

Sent notification to Jo Stong
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=180961 John Hewett assigned this case to Jo Stong You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

8/9/2022 15:29:34 Anonymous assigned this case to Brent Pierce

Sent notification to Brent Pierce
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=180961 Anonymous assigned this case to Brent Pierce You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

8/9/2022 15:29:34 Opened by Anonymous

Sent notification to Brent Pierce
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=180961 Opened by Anonymous Dear Constituent: Thank you for submitting information to us via uReport. We value your input and hope that we will be able to address your questions and concerns. HAND neighborhood compliance officers will inspect the property and determine if the weeds, grass or plants are in violation of the Bloomington Municipal Code 6.06.070 (a). In the event of a violation, the neighborhood compliance officer will issue a Notice of Violation (NOV) to the property owners via first class mail and by placing a copy of the notice of violation on the property. The original Notice of Violation may be a warning or may include fines with a graduated scale from $50.00 - $150.00, and will be issued in accordance with Bloomington Municipal Code 6.06.070 (a). If the property is a rental property and it is the tenants' responsibility to maintain the lawn, the landlord must provide a copy of the signed lease to HAND during the initial seven days following the issuance of the NOV, otherwise the Landlord will remain responsible for paying the fine. After the Notice of Violation is issued, the property owner and/or tenant has seven (7) days to bring the property into compliance. If the property is not brought into compliance within the initial seven (7) days, the inspector may go to daily tickets. Please be mindful of this process while we work with your neighbors to resolve this issue. Thank you, HAND staff

1600 W 11th ST

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47404
Latitude39.173595428467
Longitude-86.554092407227
Neighborhood AssociationCrescent Bend
TownshipBloomington

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed7/15/2022Excessive Growth
closed8/30/1999Water Utility Problems