uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #180815

Drainage or Runoff:

Other: There are multiple areas of stormwater runoff and pooling occurring on my property due to the development and ensuing increased runoff produced by the adjacent property at 910 N Madison St. My observations of increased water on my property come from regrading of the property to be higher than mine, a capped drain, building on the N-S alleyway that used to serve as a way for runoff to flow to the street, and redirection of water onto my properties via gutters, tubing, and installed drainage flows that direct onto my property on the north and northeast side of the 910 N Madison property. This has caused flooding in my basement, yard, and driveway that was not there prior to the redevelopment of this property and the vacation of the alley. I have more photos of where the stormwater drainage from this property is deliberately directed onto my properties, but am not able to upload them here due to the limit of one photo. All of lots surrounding this home are now on the market for development at an increased density. My concern is for my current situation and for the increased drainage issues that will come from further densification without mitigation to protect me and my surrounding neighbors. I would appreciate someone to come out to my property to see the current situation and drains installed by the City that are not functioning to protect my properties at 317 W 14th and 920 N Madison from damage by stormwater runoff.

Assigned to
Katherine Zaiger

Attachments

See all thumbnails
7/31/2022
62e6888f098c1 7/31/2022

History

8/2/2022 11:48:07 Closed by Katherine Zaiger

CBU’s stormwater crew has inspected all city-owned inlets in question and determined that they are functioning as intended with no evidence of capping. Redirection of stormwater from one private property to another is a civil matter between property owners and is not enforced by the city.

Sent notification to Katherine Zaiger, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=180815 Closed by Katherine Zaiger CBU’s stormwater crew has inspected all city-owned inlets in question and determined that they are functioning as intended with no evidence of capping. Redirection of stormwater from one private property to another is a civil matter between property owners and is not enforced by the city.

8/2/2022 09:04:27 Nancy Axsom assigned this case to Katherine Zaiger

Sent notification to Katherine Zaiger, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=180815 Nancy Axsom assigned this case to Katherine Zaiger You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

7/31/2022 09:50:06 Anonymous assigned this case to Nancy Axsom

Sent notification to Nancy Axsom, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=180815 Anonymous assigned this case to Nancy Axsom You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

7/31/2022 09:50:06 Opened by Anonymous

317 W 14th ST

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47404
Latitude39.175727844238
Longitude-86.537048339844
Neighborhood AssociationMaple Heights
TownshipBloomington

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
open7/31/2022Other
open7/31/2022Other
closed4/16/2001Sewer Problems (Sanitary Sewers)
closed12/1/1998Trash
closed5/5/1998Trash
closed4/7/1998Trash
closed4/7/1998Trash
closed4/7/1998Trash
closed8/28/1997Trash
closed1/7/1997Trash