uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana

closed: Resolved #184305

Unsafe Buildings:

Other: This house has been abandoned for several years, with a collapsing roof, broken windows and doors, and many animals living on the premises. There are now people and many domestic animals living inside this building despite no renovations being completed. City Utilities have also been disconnected. This building needs to be condemned by the City as it is not a livable unit and has become a disruptive part of the Broadview Neighborhood.

Assigned to
Kenneth Liford

Most tickets of this type should be closed within 9 days, although some cases may be longer. 5 days have already passed.

History

6/29/2023 08:40:07 Closed by Kenneth Liford

Orders to repair and/or seal have been issued.

6/26/2023 12:09:36 John Hewett assigned this case to Kenneth Liford

6/23/2023 11:26:22 Anonymous assigned this case to John Hewett

Sent notification to John Hewett
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=184305 Anonymous assigned this case to John Hewett You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

6/23/2023 11:26:22 Opened by Anonymous

2701 S Madison ST

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47403
Latitude39.136890411377
Longitude-86.536888122559
Neighborhood AssociationBroadview
TownshipPerry

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
open2/16/2024Trash
open2/16/2024Other
open2/14/2024Unsafe Buildings
closed1/25/2024Trash
open9/7/2023Water Utility Problems
closed7/20/2023Unsafe Buildings
closed6/26/2023Unsafe Buildings
closed6/26/2023Animal Control & Neglected Pets
closed10/25/2012Trash
closed7/11/2006Parking on Unimproved Surface
closed7/11/2006Parking on Unimproved Surface