City of Bloomington, Indiana

closed: Resolved #188057

Excessive Growth:

Other: Vacant lot across the street from 2505 S Madison has grass over 2 feet tall, again... getting really tired of babysitting this property, I know you must be as well, maybe do something more than just fine them? Just saying, you have literally years of ureport submissions from people in this neighborhood complaining about this vacant lot's owners not managing the property. Do something about it.

Assigned to
Kenneth Liford

Most tickets of this type should be closed within 9 days, although some cases may be longer. 0 days have already passed.


4/18/2024 15:14:01 Closed by Kenneth Liford

Issued the property a warning citation for excessive growth. Informed the owners if the vacant lot is not maintained on a regular basis, I will take the property to the Board of public works for abatement.

4/18/2024 13:17:31 John Hewett assigned this case to Kenneth Liford

4/18/2024 12:25:15 Anonymous assigned this case to John Hewett

Sent notification to John Hewett
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=188057 Anonymous assigned this case to John Hewett You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

4/18/2024 12:25:14 Opened by Anonymous

Sent notification to John Hewett
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=188057 Opened by Anonymous Dear Constituent: Thank you for submitting information to us via uReport. We value your input and hope that we will be able to address your questions and concerns. HAND neighborhood compliance officers will inspect the property and determine if the weeds, grass or plants are in violation of the Bloomington Municipal Code 6.06.070 (a). In the event of a violation, the neighborhood compliance officer will issue a Notice of Violation (NOV) to the property owners via first class mail and by placing a copy of the notice of violation on the property. The original Notice of Violation may be a warning or may include fines with a graduated scale from $50.00 - $150.00, and will be issued in accordance with Bloomington Municipal Code 6.06.070 (a). If the property is a rental property and it is the tenants' responsibility to maintain the lawn, the landlord must provide a copy of the signed lease to HAND during the initial seven days following the issuance of the NOV, otherwise the Landlord will remain responsible for paying the fine. After the Notice of Violation is issued, the property owner and/or tenant has seven (7) days to bring the property into compliance. If the property is not brought into compliance within the initial seven (7) days, the inspector may go to daily tickets. Please be mindful of this process while we work with your neighbors to resolve this issue. Thank you, HAND staff

2505 S Madison ST

Neighborhood AssociationBroadview

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed7/19/2014Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed8/31/2004Sewer Problems (Sanitary Sewers)