uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #71074

Sidewalk Snow Removal: Request

Ms. Miller has a problem with water running into basement. Water coming from neighbors downspouts diverted underground near the hemlock trees. (912 Ballantine). Creates excess water at 916 and problems for neighbors down the street.

Most tickets of this type should be closed within 2 days, although some cases may be longer. 0 days have already passed.

History

6/3/1996 05:00:00 Anonymous commented on this case.

Walked the site with Ms. Miller and looked at photographs taken by Ms.MIller after a resent heavy rain. Photographs could not verify the scale of the problem stated by Ms. Miller. Checked Bloomington City Ordinance for any violations, none were found. Returned to Ms. Miller and told her of the results of my inspection. Suggested that Ms. Miller work her neighbor to help take care of this problem. She agreed.

6/3/1996 05:00:00 Closed by Anonymous

6/3/1996 05:00:00 Anonymous inspected this Location

Walked the site with Ms. Miller and looked at photographs taken by Ms.MIller after a resent heavy rain. Photographs could not verify the scale of the problem stated by Ms. Miller. Checked Bloomington City Ordinance for any violations, none were found. Returned to Ms. Miller and told her of the results of my inspection. Suggested that Ms. Miller work her neighbor to help take care of this problem. She agreed.

6/3/1996 05:00:00 Opened by Anonymous

916 S Ballantine RD

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47401
Latitude39.157115936279
Longitude-86.51927947998
Neighborhood AssociationELM HEIGHTS NEIGHBORHOOD ASSOCIATION
TownshipPerry

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed9/24/2012Trash
closed10/7/1998Sidewalk Snow Removal
closed3/10/1995Excessive Growth