uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Can't Fix #158285

Drainage or Runoff:

Other: Hi, The stormwater drains in this neighborhood are no longer able to process light rain. Since the Echo Park subdivision was built, we have noticed an increase in the amount of water collecting near the drains. Historically, the drains have not processed the stormwater quickly enough so the water pools in the street causing traffic and parking disruption. We would like to find a solution to this stormwater and runoff issue. Thanks, Gavin Kelly

Assigned to
Phil Peden

History

10/16/2019 15:11:39 Nancy Axsom contacted Anonymous

Following is a copy of an email Gavin sent to Phil and me. I told him I would copy his email into the ticket, wait for Phil to return from vaca, then confirm we can proceed w/closing the ticket. Gavin was in favor of this suggestion. (email)....."I just wanted to say thanks for having the City clean out the street drains. This was an issue since moving in 11 years ago. The drains were cleared a month or two ago and since then the drains have been working as they should. Not sure why the ticket focused on private property issues since the issue was the drains being clogged but it’s now working much better. The water is no longer pooling in the streets like it did and the runoff is entering the storm water ditch without cresting the curbs. Is there a way I can update the ticket to reflect this information? Thank you very much, Gavin Kelly 170 E Sunny Slopes Dr Bloomington, IN 47401"

Sent notification to Phil Peden, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=158285 Nancy Axsom contacted Gavin Kelly Following is a copy of an email Gavin sent to Phil and me. I told him I would copy his email into the ticket, wait for Phil to return from vaca, then confirm we can proceed w/closing the ticket. Gavin was in favor of this suggestion. (email)....."I just wanted to say thanks for having the City clean out the street drains. This was an issue since moving in 11 years ago. The drains were cleared a month or two ago and since then the drains have been working as they should. Not sure why the ticket focused on private property issues since the issue was the drains being clogged but it’s now working much better. The water is no longer pooling in the streets like it did and the runoff is entering the storm water ditch without cresting the curbs. Is there a way I can update the ticket to reflect this information? Thank you very much, Gavin Kelly 170 E Sunny Slopes Dr Bloomington, IN 47401"

7/28/2017 11:17:38 Closed by Phil Peden

We can't fix this issue at this time. However, we are adding this neighborhood to our 5 year capital improvement plan and proceeding with a design to correct the issues. It is yet to be determined if we can fund and perform the work that is outside the public Right-of-Way. As most of the issues with the drainage in this neighborhood are on private property.

Sent notification to Phil Peden, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=158285 Closed by Phil Peden We can't fix this issue at this time. However, we are adding this neighborhood to our 5 year capital improvement plan and proceeding with a design to correct the issues. It is yet to be determined if we can fund and perform the work that is outside the public Right-of-Way. As most of the issues with the drainage in this neighborhood are on private property.

5/26/2017 10:14:00 Phil Peden commented on this case.

Engineering staff visited the site during a recent rain event. The stormsewer inlets in this neighborhood aren't functioning well because of the failing private system they drain into. CBU is looking to see how to proceed to get the inlets in the roadways functioning better with the concern of our limitations with working on private property, lack of easements, access, etc.

Sent notification to Phil Peden, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=158285 Phil Peden commented on this case. Engineering staff visited the site during a recent rain event. The stormsewer inlets in this neighborhood aren't functioning well because of the failing private system they drain into. CBU is looking to see how to proceed to get the inlets in the roadways functioning better with the concern of our limitations with working on private property, lack of easements, access, etc.

2/28/2017 12:35:59 Nancy Axsom assigned this case to Phil Peden

Phil, passing this one along to you.

Sent notification to Phil Peden, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=158285 Nancy Axsom assigned this case to Phil Peden You can use the link to follow progress on this case. Phil, passing this one along to you.

2/28/2017 11:55:58 Anonymous assigned this case to Nancy Axsom

Sent notification to Nancy Axsom, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=158285 Anonymous assigned this case to Nancy Axsom You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

2/28/2017 11:55:58 Opened by Anonymous

170 E Sunny Slopes DR

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47401
Latitude39.132736206055
Longitude-86.529403686523
Neighborhood AssociationSunny Slopes
TownshipPerry

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed9/6/2007Trash
closed6/23/2005Trash
closed12/28/2004Street Snow Removal
closed9/27/2000Water Utility Problems
closed9/6/2000Trash
closed8/31/2000Trash
closed4/6/2000Trash
closed12/2/1999Trash
closed9/1/1999Water Quality
closed1/15/1999Trash
closed6/27/1997Water Quality