uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Can't Fix #158986

Potholes, Other Street Repair:

Other: Can you please look at the drainage on High Street in this area? The street is always covered in water with medium to heavy rains. It doesn't appear that there are enough drains on this area of the street. This has been a problem for years.

Assigned to
Phil Peden

Most tickets of this type should be closed within 7 days, although some cases may be longer. 71 days have already passed.

History

7/14/2017 13:35:29 Closed by Phil Peden

This issue is noted. We have a project in our capital improvement plan to improve High St drainage from Nancy to 2nd St. I am not sure when the project will be designed and constructed.

Sent notification to Phil Peden, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=158986 Closed by Phil Peden This issue is noted. We have a project in our capital improvement plan to improve High St drainage from Nancy to 2nd St. I am not sure when the project will be designed and constructed.

5/26/2017 10:04:00 Phil Peden commented on this case.

I drove by during a rain event and observed storm water encroaching into the northbound lane through this section of road, near the 939 address. There is not much that can be done here. There is new curb and sidewalk, an inlet would have helped but there isn't storm sewer in the area. CBU and the Transportation department are looking at a long term solution for High St between Covenanter and Maxwell that would include storm sewer, inlets, curb, and sidewalk.

Sent notification to Phil Peden, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=158986 Phil Peden commented on this case. I drove by during a rain event and observed storm water encroaching into the northbound lane through this section of road, near the 939 address. There is not much that can be done here. There is new curb and sidewalk, an inlet would have helped but there isn't storm sewer in the area. CBU and the Transportation department are looking at a long term solution for High St between Covenanter and Maxwell that would include storm sewer, inlets, curb, and sidewalk.

5/19/2017 09:33:21 Kathleen Powell assigned this case to Phil Peden

Sent notification to Phil Peden, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=158986 Kathleen Powell assigned this case to Phil Peden You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

5/4/2017 08:17:08 Danna Workman assigned this case to Anonymous

Sent notification to Anonymous, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=158986 Danna Workman assigned this case to Angie Grubb-Flick You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

5/4/2017 08:13:28 Anonymous assigned this case to Danna Workman

Sent notification to Danna Workman, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=158986 Anonymous assigned this case to Danna Workman You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

5/4/2017 08:13:28 Opened by Anonymous

911 S High ST

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47401
Latitude39.157215118408
Longitude-86.508308410645
TownshipPerry

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed10/10/2011Yard Waste
closed7/19/2011Yard Waste
closed6/3/2010Yard Waste
closed3/6/2006Trash
closed10/28/2002Trash
closed2/12/2001Recycling
closed9/1/1997Yard Waste
closed8/19/1997Recycling