uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #163303

Other:

Other: Subject: Re: uReport Case #162510 - 3433_E._Third_St._property_needs_owner_attention Mike Arnold -- An update from a coupe weeks past on this address, I have been been busy or else would have sent a message sooner. 2/10/18: I reported to Bloomington Police the north, back of house, doors open. Lower door wide open, upper door open but storm door closed. Officers (six) arrived and cleared the house, Windows are still unlocked and storm windows may be opened as they are not closed in place on nearly all windows. Please make contact with the owner and request that they close all windows and check the two doors so they may be closed and locked. I have mentioned to you in the past, on the lower door, stone wall has fallen and mud prevents storm door to close. This needs attention. Please be more aggressive in your home owner contact. Monitoring this house and follow up on securing the house is now using Police time and resources. Plus my time and others neighbors concern that the house is being entered by homeless and others trespassers. It appears a mess inside and needs attention. If you cannot get results on this homeowner's negligence, see history back to 2004 where the city has sited issues, I will follow up with the Mayor and City legal. This needs to be solved to hold the homeowner accountable for action before something bad happens; house fire, frozen water pipes, trespassers cause issues. If you can, please tell me who the homeowner is and their contact information. I am willing to contact them to discuss issues (as the Neighborhood Association representative) - plus Bloomington Police wish to make contact. By the way - the house has not been occupied since December 2016. See attached photos Thanks - Steve Akers 3449 E. Longview Ave. ________________________________________ From: uReport <uReport@ureport-prod.bloomington.in.gov> Sent: Thursday, February 8, 2018 10:32 AM To: spakers@iu.edu Subject: uReport Case #162510 https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=162510 Closed by Mike Arnold Have driven by the property. The doors and windows are closed. Does not appear to be occupied. HAND will monitor the structure.

Assigned to
Mike Arnold

Attachments

See all thumbnails
2/25/2018
5a93106b91003 2/25/2018

History

2/27/2018 16:44:29 Closed by Mike Arnold

Open windows on the front of the structure and possibly on the east side. Can do Order to Seal the structure based on these windows. Open storm window and open storm doors are not violations of Title 17. Will verify if the fallen retaining wall on the north side of the structure warrants Orders to Repair

Sent notification to Mike Arnold, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=163303 Closed by Mike Arnold Open windows on the front of the structure and possibly on the east side. Can do Order to Seal the structure based on these windows. Open storm window and open storm doors are not violations of Title 17. Will verify if the fallen retaining wall on the north side of the structure warrants Orders to Repair

2/26/2018 15:50:25 Eric Sader assigned this case to Mike Arnold

Thank you for the update. Owner information is available through the County's GIS system at: https://monroein.elevatemaps.io/.

Sent notification to Mike Arnold, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=163303 Eric Sader assigned this case to Mike Arnold You can use the link to follow progress on this case. Thank you for the update. Owner information is available through the County's GIS system at: https://monroein.elevatemaps.io/.

2/26/2018 15:42:21 Christina Smith assigned this case to Eric Sader

Sent notification to Eric Sader, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=163303 Christina Smith assigned this case to Eric Sader You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

2/25/2018 14:37:15 Anonymous assigned this case to Christina Smith

Sent notification to Christina Smith, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=163303 Anonymous assigned this case to Christina Smith You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

2/25/2018 14:37:15 Opened by Anonymous

3433 E 3rd ST

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47408
Latitude39.164421081543
Longitude-86.489608764648
Neighborhood AssociationPark Ridge East
TownshipBloomington

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed9/19/2018Trash
closed7/14/2017Excessive Growth
closed2/11/2014Sidewalk Snow Removal
closed3/23/2011Trash
closed6/17/2009Yard Waste
closed10/4/2005Yard Waste
closed9/14/2005Yard Waste
closed8/10/2005Yard Waste
closed5/8/2000Excessive Growth
closed4/28/2000Excessive Growth
closed3/24/2000Excessive Growth