uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #165349

Potholes, Other Street Repair:

Other: Last year, the section of the sidewalk at Washington and Cottage Grove was replaced, but the workers left a trench in the road that collects water and breeds mosquitos. I couldn't help but notice when similar work was done this summer on 10th street and a layer of pavement was laid alongside the sidewalk to fill the trench there. Probably just an oversight but it'd be nice to get this job completed.

Assigned to
Sara Gomez

Attachments

See all thumbnails
8/1/2018
5b6208f90c025 8/1/2018

Most tickets of this type should be closed within 7 days, although some cases may be longer. 116 days have already passed.

History

11/26/2018 14:26:01 Closed by Sara Gomez

The asphalt patch has been put in at this location. There should be no further issue.

Sent notification to Sara Gomez, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=165349 Closed by Sara Gomez The asphalt patch has been put in at this location. There should be no further issue.

10/5/2018 14:59:56 Sara Gomez followed up on this ticket

I have once again contacted the property owner (Sarge Rentals) regarding getting this fixed. When I receive a solid date of completion from them I will update the constituent.

Sent notification to Sara Gomez, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=165349 Sara Gomez followed up on this ticket I have once again contacted the property owner (Sarge Rentals) regarding getting this fixed. When I receive a solid date of completion from them I will update the constituent.

8/9/2018 16:41:38 Sara Gomez followed up on this ticket

I emailed the constituent with the following information: I have followed up with the property owner regarding the missing asphalt patch at the 700 N. Washington location. They will be following up with the contractor who did the work and getting back to me regarding the repairs.

Sent notification to Sara Gomez, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=165349 Sara Gomez followed up on this ticket I emailed the constituent with the following information: I have followed up with the property owner regarding the missing asphalt patch at the 700 N. Washington location. They will be following up with the contractor who did the work and getting back to me regarding the repairs.

8/2/2018 07:10:06 Danna Workman assigned this case to Sara Gomez

Sent notification to Sara Gomez, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=165349 Danna Workman assigned this case to Sara Gomez You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

8/1/2018 15:24:40 Anonymous assigned this case to Danna Workman

Sent notification to Danna Workman, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=165349 Anonymous assigned this case to Danna Workman You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

8/1/2018 15:24:40 Opened by Anonymous

800 N Washington ST

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47408
Latitude39.173721313477
Longitude-86.532119750977
Neighborhood AssociationHigh Point/Old Northeast
TownshipBloomington

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed1/22/2020Parking on Unimproved Surface
closed1/21/2020Abandoned Vehicle
closed10/19/2019Animal Control
closed12/11/2018Scooters, Bike-share and Related Issues
closed6/5/2018Parking on Unimproved Surface
closed7/29/2014Biking & Walking
closed8/21/2013Trash
closed7/11/2011Recycling
closed3/24/2009Recycling
closed9/10/2007Trash
closed8/8/2007Excessive Growth
closed11/10/2003Trash
closed10/9/2002Trash