uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Invalid #165454

Excessive Growth: Complaint

Phone Call:

Assigned to
Dee Wills

Most tickets of this type should be closed within 9 days, although some cases may be longer. 11 days have already passed.

History

8/22/2018 12:52:44 Closed by Dee Wills

Did drive by on 08/17/2018 Turf grass has been mowed.

Sent notification to Alison Kimmel, Dee Wills
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=165454 Closed by Dee Wills Did drive by on 08/17/2018 Turf grass has been mowed.

8/10/2018 14:30:36 Alison Kimmel assigned this case to Dee Wills

Sent notification to Alison Kimmel, Dee Wills
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=165454 Alison Kimmel assigned this case to Dee Wills You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

8/10/2018 14:30:36 Opened by Alison Kimmel

Sent notification to Alison Kimmel, Dee Wills
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=165454 Opened by Alison Kimmel Dear Constituent: Thank you for submitting information to us via uReport. We value your input and hope that we will be able to address your questions and concerns. HAND neighborhood compliance officers will inspect the property and determine if the weeds, grass or plants are in violation of the Bloomington Municipal Code 6.06.070 (a). In the event of a violation, the neighborhood compliance officer will issue a Notice of Violation (NOV) to the property owners via first class mail and by placing a copy of the notice of violation on the property. The original Notice of Violation may be a warning or may include fines with a graduated scale from $50.00 - $150.00, and will be issued in accordance with Bloomington Municipal Code 6.06.070 (a). If the property is a rental property and it is the tenants' responsibility to maintain the lawn, the landlord must provide a copy of the signed lease to HAND during the initial seven days following the issuance of the NOV, otherwise the Landlord will remain responsible for paying the fine. After the Notice of Violation is issued, the property owner and/or tenant has seven (7) days to bring the property into compliance. If the property is not brought into compliance within the initial seven (7) days, the inspector may go to daily tickets. Please be mindful of this process while we work with your neighbors to resolve this issue. Thank you, HAND staff

1203 S Palmer AVE

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47401
Latitude39.153015136719
Longitude-86.528945922852
Neighborhood AssociationBryan Park
TownshipPerry

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed4/28/2015Yard Waste
closed11/10/2014Recycling
closed11/12/2012Trash
closed11/6/2012Trash
closed10/29/2012Trash
closed10/17/2011Trash
closed12/13/2010Recycling
closed8/31/2010Trash
closed11/3/2009Recycling
closed8/19/2005Trash
closed10/11/2002Recycling
closed9/26/2002Recycling
closed3/23/2001Trash
closed7/11/2000Recycling
closed9/24/1999Trash