uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #167831

Sidewalk & Curb Complaints:

Web Form: Our residence is 1002 W. Acuff Road. We're the only house on that road, but we have NO curbs!! Rain and water has cut a trench along the road which makes it difficult to mow our grass. All the rain and water washes dirt from the farm field behind our house through the trench and all the debris completely covers our storm drain on the corner (near the pole in the picture), and the water washes all across Kinser Pike rather than going in the drain. People are constantly driving through our yard and cutting the corner where the storm drain is. We are CONSTANTLY cleaning out the drain ourselves. We REALLY NEED curbs on Acuff Road. Please help!!!!!

Assigned to
Ed Sherfield

Attachments

See all thumbnails
3/19/2019
5c9123b1ef303 3/19/2019

History

4/4/2019 08:10:29 Closed by Ed Sherfield

CBU crew added stone to edge of pavement. Cleaned debris from storm grate and the area immediately around it

Sent notification to Ed Sherfield, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=167831 Closed by Ed Sherfield CBU crew added stone to edge of pavement. Cleaned debris from storm grate and the area immediately around it

3/25/2019 09:20:14 Kathleen Powell assigned this case to Ed Sherfield

Sent notification to Ed Sherfield, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=167831 Kathleen Powell assigned this case to Ed Sherfield You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

3/19/2019 13:19:58 Carl Buddin assigned this case to Kathleen Powell

Sent notification to Kathleen Powell, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=167831 Carl Buddin assigned this case to Kathleen Powell You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

3/19/2019 13:15:29 Anonymous assigned this case to Carl Buddin

Sent notification to Carl Buddin, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=167831 Anonymous assigned this case to Carl Buddin You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

3/19/2019 13:15:29 Opened by Anonymous

1150 W Acuff Rd, Bloomington, Indiana, 47404

CityBloomington
StateIN
Latitude39.208488464355
Longitude-86.547882080078

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed5/12/2019Sewer Problems (Storm Sewers)
closed3/25/2019Sewer Problems (Storm Sewers)
closed3/19/2019Sewer Problems (Storm Sewers)