uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #168275

Unsafe Buildings:

Web Form: 1016 w Kirkwood is unsafe. It is for sale and has been abandoned for over a year. It has no locking door on the back but rather a broken single pane storm door held by a concrete brick. Inside there the house is dangerous to enter. There is standing water in the basement that has been there for over a year. It is growing mold and mosquitoes. The walls are down to the studs. There are holes in the floors and ceilings. We have have had to call the police due to intoxicated individuals entering at night. I am afraid someone will get hurt or die by falling into one of the holes or the standing water directly across from the back door.

Assigned to
Mike Arnold

Attachments

See all thumbnails
4/25/2019
5cc22e2ff2ce4 4/25/2019

Most tickets of this type should be closed within 9 days, although some cases may be longer. 5 days have already passed.

History

5/1/2019 08:33:42 Closed by Mike Arnold

Can not trespass to verify issues. Did see the back door appears to be open. Sent letter requesting the property be brought into compliance with the current Order to Seal the structure. Will Monitor

Sent notification to Mike Arnold, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=168275 Closed by Mike Arnold Can not trespass to verify issues. Did see the back door appears to be open. Sent letter requesting the property be brought into compliance with the current Order to Seal the structure. Will Monitor

4/26/2019 08:52:37 Eric Sader assigned this case to Mike Arnold

Sent notification to Mike Arnold, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=168275 Eric Sader assigned this case to Mike Arnold You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

4/25/2019 18:01:19 Anonymous assigned this case to Eric Sader

Sent notification to Eric Sader, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=168275 Anonymous assigned this case to Eric Sader You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

4/25/2019 18:01:19 Opened by Anonymous

1016 W 5th St, Bloomington, Indiana, 47404

CityBloomington
StateIN
Latitude39.166873931885
Longitude-86.546028137207

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed6/3/2019Unsafe Buildings
closed6/3/2019Excessive Growth