uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #168858

Sewer Problems (Storm Sewers):

Web Form: The storm pipe/drain does not appear to have sufficient capacity to handle flash flood events. Storm water from the neighborhood overflowed from the street, and then flowed across the neighbor's driveway and down the slope into our property, flooding our crawl space. Last night there was literally a small river of water running aside and into our house, moving so fast that I could not safely walk outside until the rain subsided. We need an engineer to evaluate the current drainage system, in particular the capacity of the storm pipe and culvert that runs directly between our property and the neighbor's. We can make some mitigating improvements on our own property, but we really are not equipped to handle the sheer volume of stormwater from the entire neighborhood during very heavy periods of rain like we saw last night. I took some videos during the flood that we can send as well.

Problem Type
Storm Pipe

Attachments

See all thumbnails
6/10/2019
5cfe6b6c1865e 6/10/2019

History

7/18/2019 12:04:26 Closed by Anonymous

Grates have been cleaned.

Sent notification to Anonymous, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=168858 Closed by Ed Sherfield Grates have been cleaned.

7/16/2019 10:24:23 Kathleen Powell assigned this case to Anonymous

Sent notification to Anonymous, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=168858 Kathleen Powell assigned this case to Ed Sherfield You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

7/16/2019 10:14:59 Phil Peden assigned this case to Kathleen Powell

Please have the inlets in this drainage area cleaned. That would include the inlets at the intersection of 11th St/Blaire and on up Blair Ave towards Tri-North.

Sent notification to Kathleen Powell, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=168858 Phil Peden assigned this case to Kathleen Powell You can use the link to follow progress on this case. Please have the inlets in this drainage area cleaned. That would include the inlets at the intersection of 11th St/Blaire and on up Blair Ave towards Tri-North.

7/16/2019 09:56:06 Phil Peden commented on this case.

Alex, Thanks for letting us know about the drainage issue you experienced. We visited the site and I ran a calculation to confirm the pipe has adequate capacity for the design storm. The calculation showed it would have plenty of capacity. I do believe that the inlets probably didn't have the capacity during the recent rain events because of debris blockage. I've put in a request for inlet cleaning in this drainage area. I'd also like to share that our storm sewer is designed for the 10-year storm event and if a larger storm event occurs there will ponding in the road and curbs in roadways at lowpoints will likely overtop. For homes near low points it is important for property owners to provide a safe overflow route for the water that won't cause substantial property damage. We will continue to monitor this area during rain events.

Sent notification to Phil Peden, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=168858 Phil Peden commented on this case. Alex, Thanks for letting us know about the drainage issue you experienced. We visited the site and I ran a calculation to confirm the pipe has adequate capacity for the design storm. The calculation showed it would have plenty of capacity. I do believe that the inlets probably didn't have the capacity during the recent rain events because of debris blockage. I've put in a request for inlet cleaning in this drainage area. I'd also like to share that our storm sewer is designed for the 10-year storm event and if a larger storm event occurs there will ponding in the road and curbs in roadways at lowpoints will likely overtop. For homes near low points it is important for property owners to provide a safe overflow route for the water that won't cause substantial property damage. We will continue to monitor this area during rain events.

6/10/2019 10:42:54 Kathleen Powell assigned this case to Phil Peden

Sent notification to Phil Peden, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=168858 Kathleen Powell assigned this case to Phil Peden You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

6/10/2019 10:38:35 Anonymous assigned this case to Kathleen Powell

Sent notification to Kathleen Powell, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=168858 Anonymous assigned this case to Kathleen Powell You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

6/10/2019 10:38:35 Opened by Anonymous

901 W 11th ST

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47404
Latitude39.173084259033
Longitude-86.543678283691
TownshipBloomington

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed11/11/2020Drainage or Runoff
closed8/21/2020Sewer Problems (Storm Sewers)
closed12/10/2019Recycling
closed11/14/2019Sewer Problems (Storm Sewers)
closed5/3/2019Sewer Problems (Storm Sewers)
closed6/1/2018Sewer Problems (Storm Sewers)
closed3/21/2017Recycling
closed10/12/2016Trash
closed2/8/2011Trash
closed7/10/2007Trash
closed10/26/2005Trash
closed9/7/2004Trash
closed9/24/2002Trash